Bob McGrath (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,779 this week
Trailer
0:32 | Trailer
Bob McGrath was born on June 13, 1932 in Ottawa, Illinois, USA as Robert Emmett McGrath. He is an actor, known for Follow That Bird (1985), Sesame Street (1969) and Sesame Street, Special (1988). He has been married to Ann Logan Sperry since June 14, 1958. They have five children. See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

3:10 to Yuma
Thu, Jan 23 8:00 PM PST on TMCX (600)
3:10 to Yuma
Sun, Jan 26 5:00 PM PST on TMC (599)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 images
created 22 Aug 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 20 May 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 185 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 15 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob McGrath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(1985)
Sesame Street Bob / Bob Johnson / Singer 'Look a Little Closer' / Additional Vocals 'Wheels on My Feet' / Bob as the Itsy Bitsy Spider / Boy (Green) - singing / Brother / Brother ('Five People in My Family') / Trumpet Player / Wanda's Father
(1969-2017)
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1969-2017 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Bob / Bob Johnson / Singer 'Look a Little Closer' / ...
- Having a Ball (2017) ... Bob
- Where's the Dog (2014) ... Bob
- Incarceration (2013) ... Bob
- Trashgiving Day (2013) ... Bob
- Afraid of the Bark (2012) ... Bob
 2013 Little Children, Big Challenges (TV Series)
Bob
- Incarceration (2013) ... Bob
 2007 3:10 to Yuma
Singer on Radio Program (uncredited)
 2007 Ready for School (Video)
Bob
 2006 Guess That Shape and Color (Video short)
Bob
 2001 Learn Along with Sesame (TV Series)
Bob
- Music Works Wonders (2001) ... Bob
 1998 Elmopalooza! (TV Movie)
Bob
 1996 Elmo Saves Christmas (Video)
Bob
 1993 Sesame Street Stays Up Late! (TV Movie)
Bob
 1988 Sesame Street: Oscar's Letter Party (Video Game)
Bob
 1988 Big Bird's Favorite Party Games (Video short)
Bob
 1988 Magic on Sesame Street (Video short)
Bob
 1988 Sesame Street, Special (TV Movie)
Bob Johnson
 1987 Sing Along (Video short)
Bob
 1985 Follow That Bird
Bob
 1979 A Walking Tour of Sesame Street (TV Movie)
Bob Johnson
 1978 A Special Sesame Street Christmas (TV Movie)
Bob
 1978 Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (TV Movie)
Bob
 1973-1976 Sesamstraße (TV Series)
Bob
- Folge 261 (1976) ... Bob
- Folge 1 (1973) ... Bob
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed John Moran' stage adaptation of Carl Mayer and Hans Janwitz's play, "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari,"in a world premiere American Repertory Theatre production at the Loeb Stage in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Laurie Olinder and Fred Tietz were set designers. Catherine Zuber was costume designer. Howard S. Thies was ... See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on performing as 'Bobu Magulas', a teen idol in Japan during the 1960s] Those were wonderful days, the last thing I ever thought would happen. Things were going imaginably well with that whole teen market, between concerts and commercials. See more »

Trivia:

He also appeared on a 1966 broadcast of "To Tell the Truth" and sang a version of "Danny Boy" in Japanese. See more »

Nickname:

Bobby

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed