Damon Lindelof


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 783 this week
Trailer
3:03 | Trailer
Damon Lindelof was born on April 24, 1973 in Teaneck, New Jersey, USA as Damon Laurence Lindelof. He is a writer and producer, known for Lost (2004), The Leftovers (2014) and Star Trek (2009). He has been married to Heidi Fugeman since May 28, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 23 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 05 Mar 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damon Lindelof's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost Writer
(2004-2010)
The Leftovers Writer
(2014-2017)
Star Trek Producer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
  The Hunt (written by) (post-production)
  Watchmen (TV Series) (created by - 7 episodes, 2019) (written by - 6 episodes, 2019) (creator - 2 episodes, 2019)
- See How They Fly (2019) ... (creator)
- A God Walks into a Bar (2019) ... (creator)
- An Almost Religious Awe (2019) ... (creator)
- This Extraordinary Being (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Little Fear of Lightning (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2018 The White Exploit (Short) (characters)
  The Leftovers (TV Series) (created by - 28 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (written by - 23 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (story by - 2 episodes, 2017) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2017) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Certified (2017) ... (creator)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (creator) / (written by)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (creator) / (story by)
 2015 Tomorrowland (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2014 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Lost in Danville/The Inator Method (2014) ... (story - segment "Lost in Danville")
 2013 Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 ... (written by)
- Part 5 ... (written by)
- Part 4 ... (written by)
- Part 3 ... (written by)
- Part 2 ... (written by)
 2013 World War Z (screenplay)
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness (written by)
 2012/I Prometheus (written by)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (screenplay)
 2010 Lost - Epilogue: The New Man in Charge (TV Short) (creator)
  Lost (TV Series) (created by - 116 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (written by - 38 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (story by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (teleplay by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006)
- The End (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- What They Died For (2010) ... (creator)
- Across the Sea (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Candidate (2010) ... (creator)
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... (creator)
 2008 Lost: Via Domus (Video Game) (creator)
  Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (story - 1 episode, 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2008)
- The Envelope (2008) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) ... (written by)
- Arzt & Crafts (2007) ... (written by)
  Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 2001 - 2004) (story - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- Revealed (2004) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Til Death Do Us Part (2004) ... (written by)
- Pandora's Trunk: Part 1 (2003) ... (written by)
- Sunset Division (2003) ... (written by)
- Ockham's Razor (2003) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 2000-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Cat Fight (2001) ... (written by)
- Slam Dunk (2001) ... (written by)
- Bear Trap (2001) ... (written by)
- End Game (2000) ... (written by)
- Rock and a Hard Place (2000) ... (written by)
  Wasteland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1999) (story - 1 episode, 1999)
- Defining Moments (1999) ... (writer)
- Death Becomes Her (1999) ... (story)
 1999 Undressed (TV Series) (season 4)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (18 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided audio commentary for Lost: Man of Science, Man of Faith (2005) with Jack Bender, Carlton Cuse and Bryan Burk. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tha Lonely Donkey Kong

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I will probably be dragged through the streets and burned in effigy if fans have to wait another year for "Lost" to come back. And who could blame them? Public sentiment may have swung toward the guild for now, but once the viewing audience has spent a month or so subsisting on "America's Next Hottest Cop" and "Celebrity Eating Contest," I have little doubt that the tide will turn against us. (on... See more »

Trivia:

He is the writer of the 2006 comic book miniseries "Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk". Although in a previous 2004-2005 miniseries "The Ultimates," the Hulk had been said to have killed 800 people while on a rampage in New York, Lindelof gave the more exact figure in "Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk" #2 (April 2006) as 815. 815 is the flight number of the doomed Oceanic flight from which the castaways ... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed