STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,832 this week

J. Lee Thompson (1914–2002)


J. Lee Thompson was born on August 1, 1914 in Bristol, England as John Lee Thompson. He was a director and writer, known for The Guns of Navarone (1961), Woman in a Dressing Gown (1957) and Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972). He was married to Lucille Kelly, Penny Thompson, Florence (Bill) Bailey and Joan Henry. He died on August 30, 2002 ... See full bio »

Sam Heughan on Joining Vin Diesel in 'Bloodshot'

"Outlander" star Sam Heughan transforms into a supersoldier to hit the big screen with franchise-maker Vin Diesel.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Guns of Navarone
Fri, Feb 28 8:00 PM PST on KCET (192)
The Guns of Navarone
Fri, Feb 28 8:00 PM PST on KCETDT (728)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 31 Jul 2014
 
a list of 536 people
created 12 May 2014
 
a list of 284 people
created 20 Jan 2019
 
a list of 606 people
created 17 May 2018
 
a list of 906 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Lee Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Murder Without Crime. Written by J. Lee Thompson [only Broadway credit]. Scenic Design by Raymond Sovey. Cort Theatre: 18 Aug 1943- 18 Sep 1943 (37 performances). Cast: Henry Daniell (as "Matthew"), Viola Keats (as "Jan"), Frances Tannehill (as "Grena"), Bretaigne Windust (as "Stephen"). Produced by John H. Del Bondio, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Lee-Thompson | John Lee-Thompson | John Lee Thompsn | J. Lee Thompson | J.L. Thompson | John Lee Thompson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The cinema is growing up very gradually, and I think this slow pace is a good thing. Many people look on the film as a great art form. It isn't. It's a great mass medium for entertainment. Too often this is forgotten, particularly by many brilliant younger directors. See more »

Trivia:

Directed David Niven in three films. See more »

Nickname:

Mighty Mouse

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed