STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,236 this week

Gertrude Lawrence (1898–1952)


Gertrude Lawrence was born on July 4, 1898 in London, England as Gertrude Alexandria Dagmar Lawrence-Klasen. She was an actress, known for Lord Camber's Ladies (1932), Mimi (1935) and Rembrandt (1936). She was married to Richard Aldrich and Francis Gordon-Howley. She died on September 6, 1952 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 05 Sep 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 12 Nov 2015
 
a list of 730 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 
a list of 9999 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 1380 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gertrude Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lord Camber's Ladies Lady Camber
(1932)
Mimi Mimi
(1935)
Rembrandt Geertje Dirx
(1936)
The Glass Menagerie Amanda Wingfield
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1950-1951 The Prudential Family Playhouse (TV Series)
Lydia Kenyon / Marion Froude
- Skylark (1951) ... Lydia Kenyon
- Biography (1950) ... Marion Froude
 1950 The Glass Menagerie
Amanda Wingfield
 1948 Great Catherine (TV Movie)
Catherine the Great
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Gertrude Lawrence (uncredited)
 1938 Susan and God (TV Movie)
Susan Trexel
 1936 Men Are Not Gods
Barbara Halford
 1936 Rembrandt
Geertje Dirx
 1935 Mimi
Mimi
 1933 No Funny Business
Yvonne
 1932 Lord Camber's Ladies
Lady Camber
 1932 Aren't We All?
Margot
 1929 Battle of Paris
Georgie
 1929 Early Mourning (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Lady in the Dark. Musical (revival). Book by Moss Hart. Music by Kurt Weill. Lyrics by Ira Gershwin. Musical Director: Maurice Abravanel. Choreographed by Albertina Rasch. Production Design by Hassard Short. Lighting Design by Hassard Short. Scenic Design by Harry Horner. Costume Design by Irene Sharaff. Gowns Designed by ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Noël Coward's nick name for Gertrude Lawrence was "Gertie". Daphne Du Maurier's nick name for Gertrude Lawrence was "Cinders", short for "Cinderella". See more »

Nickname:

Gee See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed