STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,106 this week

Hirokazu Koreeda


Born in Tokyo in 1962. Originally intended to be a novelist, but after graduating from Waseda University in 1987 went on to become an assistant director at T.V. Man Union. Snuck off set to film Lessons from a Calf (1991). His first feature, Maborosi (1995), based on a Teru Miyamoto novel and drawn from his own experiences while filming August ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 May 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 22 Jul 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hirokazu Koreeda's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 64 wins & 104 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Shoplifters Director
(2018)
Nobody Knows Director
(2004)
Still Walking Director
(2008)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2019 The Truth
 2018 Shoplifters
 2015 Ishibumi (TV Movie documentary)
 2012 Going My Home (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2012)
- Episode #1.9 (2012)
- Episode #1.8 (2012)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2012 The Message from Fukushima (Documentary short)
 2011 I Wish
 2010 Kaidan Horror Classics (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dead Son (2010)
 2009 Air Doll
 2008 Still Walking
 2006 Hana
 2004 Nobody Knows
 2001 Distance
 1998 After Life
 1996 Without Memory (TV Movie documentary)
 1995 Maborosi
 1994 August Without Him (Documentary)
 1991 However... (Documentary)
 1991 Lessons from a Calf (Documentary)
 1989 Nonfix (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

KORE-EDA Hirokazu

Alternate Names:

Hirokazu Kore-Eda | Hirokazu Kore-eda
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I did want to become a novelist, but the program at Waseda was pretty intense in terms of language requirements - two hours of English and four hours of Chinese. I thought, what do I need this for? So I stopped going to class. See more »

Trivia:

According to the Harvard Film Archive, Kore-eda's works "reflect the contemplative style and pacing of such luminaries as Hou Hsiao-hsien and Tsai Ming-liang". See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Kirin Kiki and Susumu Terajima, as of 2018, both of whom have appeared in six of Kore-eda's films. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed