Andrey Konchalovskiy


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 285 this week
Trailer
1:56 | Trailer
The Russian theatre and film director Andrei Konchalovsky is an elder brother of Nikita Mikhalkov, born August, 20, 1937. As a youngster he planned to pursue a career of a musician and learned to play piano but his love for cinema outweighed and he entered VGIK-the major state film school where he studied under Mikhail Romm. At VGIK he met Andrei ... See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tango & Cash
Mon, May 25 9:41 PM PDT on RETRO (662)
The Nutcracker in 3D
Tue, May 26 4:30 AM PDT on FLIX (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Feb 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 13 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrey Konchalovskiy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 33 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2002)
Paradise Writer
(2016)
Runaway Train Director
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (36 credits)
 2019 Sin (written by)
 2016 Paradise (screenplay)
 2014 Bitva za Ukrainu (Documentary) (story)
 2014 The Postman's White Nights (written by)
 2010 The Nutcracker in 3D (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 2008 The Demons of St. Petersburg (from an original idea by - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 2007 Moscow Chill
 2007 Gloss
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Dans le Noir", as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1997 The Odyssey (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Part II (1997) ... (teleplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
- Part I (1997) ... (teleplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1991 The Inner Circle (written by - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1987 Shy People (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky) / (story - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1986 Duet for One (as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1984 Maria's Lovers (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1979 The First Day
 1979 Siberiade (as Andrey Mikhalov-Konchalovskiy)
 1978 Krov i pot (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1977 Transsibirskiy ekspress (TV Movie) (screenplay - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1976 A Slave of Love (screenplay - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1974 The Fierce One (screenplay - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1973 The Seventh Bullet (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1972 Zhdyom tebya, paren... (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1971 Konets atamana (as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1970 Uncle Vanya (screenplay)
 1970 Pesn o Manshuk (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1968 Tashkent - gorod khlebny (as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1966 Andrei Rublev (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1965 The First Teacher (screenplay)
 1964 Bolshoy fitil (as A. Konchalovskiy)
 1962 Ivan's Childhood (uncredited)
Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Andreï KonchalovskI | Andrei Konchalovski | A. Konchalovskiy | Andrei Konchalovsky | A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy | Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy | Andrey Mikhalov-Konchalovskiy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of a girl named Alexandra Mikhalkova (b. October 6, 1971), with Viviane Gaudet. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed