No photo available. Represent Winrich Kolbe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,728 this week

Winrich Kolbe (1940–2012)

Winrich Kolbe was born on August 9, 1940 in Amsterdam, Netherlands as Winrich Ernst Rudolf Kolbe. He was a director and producer, known for Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987), 24 (2001) and Battlestar Galactica (1978). He died in September 2012 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in USA

Everything New on Hulu in May

Running out of binge-worthy content? Fear not—Hulu just re-upped their streaming offerings with great new shows and movies.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

In the Heat of the Night
A Problem Too Personal (S4, Ep9)
Thu, May 28 11:00 AM PDT on WGNAP (027)
Knight Rider
Goliath: Part 1 (S2, Ep1)
Thu, May 28 1:00 PM PDT on KVEADT2 (184)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 09 Dec 2018
 
a list of 96 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
a list of 7 people
created 27 Oct 2013
 
a list of 248 people
created 07 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Winrich Kolbe's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1988-1994)
24 Director
(2001)
(1978-1979)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (51 credits)
 2003 Threat Matrix (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Patriot Acts (2003) ... (as Rick Kolbe)
 2003 Hunter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Vaya Sin Dios (2003)
 2003 Veritas: The Quest (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Heist (2003) ... (as Rick Kolbe)
 2002 Fastlane (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ryde or Die (2002)
 2002 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Chosen (2002)
 2002 Wolf Lake (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four Feet Under (2002)
 2002 Star Trek: Enterprise (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Silent Enemy (2002)
 2001 Ice Planet
 2001 24 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2001 The Fugitive (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Strapped (2001)
 1995-2000 Star Trek: Voyager (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Repression (2000)
- Drive (2000)
- Good Shepherd (2000)
- Dragon's Teeth (1999)
- The Fight (1999)
 2000 Angel (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Somnambulist (2000)
 1993-1999 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Favor the Bold (1997)
- Our Man Bashir (1995)
 1999 The Darwin Conspiracy (TV Movie)
 1998 Spy Game (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 Soldier of Fortune, Inc. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Top Event (1998)
 1998 Prey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Infiltration (1998)
 1998 JAG (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1996-1997 Millennium (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Broken World (1997)
- Lamentation (1997)
- Force Majeure (1997)
- Kingdom Come (1996)
 1996 Dark Skies (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dreamland (1996)
 1996 L.A. Firefighters (TV Series)
 1996 Space: Above and Beyond (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Dear Earth (1996)
 1995-1996 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Tempus, Anyone? (1996)
 1988-1995 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- The Rabbi (1994)
- Brother's Keeper (1992)
 1995 Pointman (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988-1994 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Thine Own Self (1994)
- Rightful Heir (1993)
 1992 FBI: The Untold Stories (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Killer Patrol (1992)
 1989-1991 Hunter (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- This Is My Gun (1990)
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1988 War of the Worlds (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Thy Kingdom Come (1988)
 1987-1988 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Watercolors (1988)
- Company Man (1988)
- The Big Fight (1988)
- Arthur's Wake (1988)
 1984-1985 T.J. Hooker (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Hollywood Starr (1985)
- A Kind of Rage (1984)
- Night Vigil (1984)
 1983 Voyagers! (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982-1983 Tales of the Gold Monkey (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ape Boy (1983)
- Once a Tiger... (1982)
 1982 CHiPs (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1982 Gavilan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- By the Sword (1982)
 1982 The Fall Guy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Snow Job (1982)
 1980 The Yeagers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980 Stone (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Deep Sleeper (1980)
 1980 The Rockford Files (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Barnaby Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
- False Witness (1979)
 1979 A Man Called Sloane (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Battlestar Galactica (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Baltar's Escape (1979)
 1978 Sword of Justice (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Port of Entry (1978)
 1977-1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series) (2 episodes)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Winrich Kerwin | Rick Kolbe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After the Winter Quarter at the Savannah College of Art and Design, Kolbe resigned and returned home to Southern California with his wife, due to health problems. See more »

Nickname:

Rick

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed