Watch All the Oscars Best Picture Nominee Trailers

Check out our playlist of trailers from the 2020 field of Best Picture nominees.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 11 Nov 2014
 
a list of 71 people
created 11 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John King's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Fallen Soundtrack
(1998)
Baby Driver Soundtrack
(2017)
The Big Sick Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (42 credits)
 2019 Watchmen (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Martial Feats of Comanche Horsemanship (2019) ... (writer: "Egg Man")
 2019 R13: Spring/Summer 2020 at NYFW (Video short) (writer: "Hey Ladies")
 2018 Chuckle Time (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (writer: "Know How" - uncredited)
 2018/I Tag (writer: "Shake Your Rump")
 2018 iZombie (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- You've Got to Hide Your Liv Away (2018) ... (writer: "Heaven Hammer (Missing) (Air Remix)")
 2017 Baby Driver ("Debra", "Know How")
 2017 The Big Sick (writer: "Devil's Haircut")
 2016 The Edge of Seventeen (writer: "Go It Alone" - as John Robert King)
 2015 Lucifer (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2015) ... (writer: "Devil's Haircut")
 2013-2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Alarm (2014) ... (writer: "Where It's At" - uncredited)
- It's a Wonderful Rae: Part 1 (2013) ... (writer: "Where It's At" - uncredited)
- Don't Ever Tell Anybody Anything (2013) ... (writer: "Where It's At" - uncredited)
- Ladies and Gentlemen (2013) ... (writer: "Hotwax", "Diskobox" - uncredited)
- Touched (2013) ... (writer: "Novacane" - uncredited)
 2013 The Short Game (Documentary) (writer: "Black Tamborine" - as John Robert King)
 2012 The We and the I (writer: "Know How", "Got More Rhymes" - as John Robert King)
 2011 Young Adult (writer: "Where It's At")
 2010 Love & Other Drugs (writer: "Jack-Ass")
 2009 Whip It (writer: "Know How" - as John Robert King)
 2007 Knocked Up (writer: "Girl")
 2006 Lumines II (Video Game) (writer: "Black Tambourine" - as John Robert King)
 2006 Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (writer: "Jyne", "Baby Sass", "Break In-City (Storm the Gate!)", "Car Chase City", "The Metal")
 2006 Friday Night Lights (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2006) ... (writer: "Debra" - uncredited)
 2006 Tough Enough (writer: "Girl" - as J. C. King)
 2005 The Work of Director Mark Romanek (Video documentary) (writer: "Devil's Haircut")
  Skeppsholmen (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2004) (music - 1 episode, 2004)
- Episode #4.6 (2004) ... (lyrics: "Where It's At") / (music: "Where It's At")
 2002 Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Official Chemical")
 2002 G (writer: "Real Money")
 2002/I Crossroads (writer: "So Have I For You")
 2001 Bring It On (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cowboys (2001) ... (writer: "Sissyneck" - uncredited)
 2001 The Parole Officer (writer: "Bubble Bath" (The Wiseguys Remix) - as John Robert King)
 2001 Victoria Died in 1901 and Is Still Alive Today (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "The New Pollution" - uncredited)
 2000 Roswell (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Meet the Dupes (2000) ... (writer: "With You")
 2000 Neon Genesis Evangelion: ReDeath (Video short) (writer: "Corporate World")
 1999 Gran Turismo 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Where It's At")
 1998 Dead Man on Campus (writer: "Realize (Chemical Brothers Remix)", "Sperm")
 1998 Fallen (writer: "Where It's At")
 1998 Half Baked (writer: "Virgin Girl", "(I'm In Love With) Mary Jane")
 1997 A Life Less Ordinary (writer: "Deadweight" - as King)
 1997 Orgazmo (writer: "Death", "Try Your Luck", "Funk Pig", "Time")
 1997 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Malled (1997) ... (writer: "The New Pollution" - uncredited)
- College Bored (1997) ... (writer: "Where It's At" - uncredited)
 1997 Private Parts (writer: "Tortured Man")
 1997 The 39th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Where It's At")
 1997 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kevin Spacey/Beck (1997) ... (writer: "Devil's Haircut")
 1990 The Return of Superfly (producer: "On The Real Tip" - as J. King)
 1989 Uncle Buck (writer: "GOT MORE RHYMES")
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

DustBrothers.com

Alternate Names:

The Dust Brothers

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed