STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 4,906 this week

Joe Hill (IV)


Joseph Hillstrom King or Joe Hill is an American writer born in Hermon, Maine. He is the son of writer Stephen King and Tabitha King. Joe published his first book
  • a collection of horror stories called '20th Century Ghosts' - in
2005: it won the Bram Stoker Award and the British Fantasy Award for Best Collection. He has since published the ... See full bio »

Born:

in Hermon, Maine, USA

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 7 images
updated 01 Jun 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 images
created 27 Oct 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Jan 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 01 Jan 2018
 
a list of 4 people
created 29 Jan 2019
 
a list of 16 people
created 15 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Hill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Horns Writer
(2013)
(2019)
Creepshow Billy (segments "Prologue" / "Epilogue")
(1982)
NOS4A2 Writer
(2019)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
  Locke & Key (TV Movie) (based on the comic book by) / (creator)
  Locke & Key (TV Series) (graphic novel - 10 episodes, 2020) (written by - 1 episode, 2020)
- Crown of Shadows (2020) ... (graphic novel)
- Echoes (2020) ... (graphic novel)
- Dissection (2020) ... (graphic novel)
- Ray of F**king Sunshine (2020) ... (graphic novel)
- The Keepers of the Keys (2020) ... (graphic novel)
 2019 Creepshow (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- Skincrawlers/By the Silver Water of Lake Champlain (2019) ... (short story - segment "By the Silver Water of Lake Champlain")
 2019 In the Tall Grass (based on the novella by)
 2019 NOS4A2 (TV Series) (based upon the book NOS4A2 by - 10 episodes)
- Gunbarrel (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- Sleigh House (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- Parnassus (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- Scissors for the Drifter (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- The Dark Tunnels (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
 2015 Tales from the Darkside (TV Movie) (script)
 2013 Horns (based on the novel by)
 2011 Locke & Key (TV Movie) (graphic novels)
 2009 Abraham's Boys (Short) (short story)
 2008 Pop Art (Short) (short story)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of novel Heart-Shaped Box (as Joe Hill) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe King
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the film version of 'Horns'] As a novelist, having a film adapted, the thing you most fear is that they'll just deliver something completely toxic that casts shame on the book. And they didn't do that. They came up with something really heartfelt and nice. See more »

Trivia:

His son Ethan was born in 1999. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed