STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,230 this week

Joe Hill (IV)


Joseph Hillstrom King or Joe Hill is an American writer born in Hermon, Maine. He is the son of writer Stephen King and Tabitha King. Joe published his first book
  • a collection of horror stories called '20th Century Ghosts' - in
2005: it won the Bram Stoker Award and the British Fantasy Award for Best Collection. He has since published the ... See full bio »

Born:

in Hermon, Maine, USA

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 7 images
updated 01 Jun 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 images
created 27 Oct 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Jan 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 01 Jan 2018
 
a list of 4 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 7 images
created 30 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Hill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Horns Writer
(2013)
(2019)
Creepshow Billy (segments "Prologue" / "Epilogue")
(1982)
NOS4A2 Writer
(2019)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2020 Locke & Key (TV Series) (based on the comic book by - 1 episode) (filming)
- Episode #1.1 (2020) ... (based on the comic book by)
  Locke & Key (TV Movie) (based on the comic book by) / (creator)
 2019 Creepshow (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- Skincrawlers/By the Silver Water of Lake Champlain (2019) ... (short story - segment "By the Silver Water of Lake Champlain")
 2019 In the Tall Grass (based on the novella by)
 2019 NOS4A2 (TV Series) (based upon the book NOS4A2 by - 10 episodes)
- Gunbarrel (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- Sleigh House (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- Parnassus (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- Scissors for the Drifter (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
- The Dark Tunnels (2019) ... (based upon the book NOS4A2 by)
 2015 Tales from the Darkside (TV Movie) (script)
 2013 Horns (based on the novel by)
 2011 Locke & Key (TV Movie) (graphic novels)
 2009 Abraham's Boys (Short) (short story)
 2008 Pop Art (Short) (short story)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of short story collection 20th Century Ghosts (as Joe Hill) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe King
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the film version of 'Horns'] As a novelist, having a film adapted, the thing you most fear is that they'll just deliver something completely toxic that casts shame on the book. And they didn't do that. They came up with something really heartfelt and nice. See more »

Trivia:

His son Ethan was born in 1999. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed