STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,366 this week

King George VI (1895–1952)


Albert Fredrick Arthur George was born on December 14, 1895 to the future King George V and Queen Mary who was born a Princess of Teck. It was the anniversary of the death of Queen Victoria's husband Albert the Prince Consort, his great-grandfather, so it was obvious that his name would start with Albert. He had a nervous stammer, possibly because... See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 07 Feb 2017
 
a list of 126 images
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 146 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 22 Aug 2018
 
a list of 200 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of King George VI's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Autobiography of a 'Jeep' Himself - Riding in a Jeep
(1943)
(1995)
The Royal Visit Himself
(1939)
The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress Himself - Congratulates Crew of Memphis Belle
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1995 Royal Family at War (TV Movie documentary) (diary)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (123 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 16 Portrayals | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Prince Albert | King George | His Majesty the King | The Late King George VI | The Royal Family | Duke of York

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think you know that neither the Queen nor Queen Mary have any desire to meet the Duchess of Windsor.

Trivia:

He officially ceased to be King of Ireland when the country left the Commonwealth on 18 April 1949 and officially became a republic. See more »

Nickname:

Bertie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed