Maynard James Keenan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,020 this week
Trailer
2:13 | Trailer
Maynard James Keenan was born on April 17, 1964 in Akron, Ohio, USA as James Herbert Keenan. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 08 Aug 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Jan 2017
 
a list of 180 people
created 16 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maynard James Keenan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Escape from L.A. Soundtrack
(1996)
End of Watch Soundtrack
(2012)
(2009)
Underworld Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
 2012 End of Watch (writer: "Momma Sed" - as M. Keenan)
 2010 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #9.28 (2010) ... (writer: "Weak and Powerless")
 2010 Resident Evil: Afterlife (writer: "Outsider (Apocalypse Remix)")
 2009 The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (writer: "Sour Grapes")
 2009 The Stepfather (writer: "The Undertaker")
 2009 Guitar Hero 5 (Video Game) (writer: "Judith")
 2009 The Taking of Pelham 123 (writer: "Counting Bodies Like Sheep to the Rhythm of the War Drums" - as Maynard Keenan)
 2008 Guitar Hero World Tour (Video Game) (writer: "Parabola", "Schism", "Vicarious")
 2007 The Invisible (writer: "Weak and Powerless")
 2005 Saw II ("Rev 22:20" (Rev 4:20 Mix))
 2005 Constantine (writer: "Passive")
 2004 Six Feet Under (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Grinding the Corn (2004) ... (writer: "The Outsider")
 2003 Underworld (writer: "Judith (Renholder Mix)", "REV 22:20")
 2000 Tool: Salival (Video) (writer: "Hush", "Sober", "Prison Sex", "Stinkfist", "Ænema", "Third Eye" (Live), "Part of Me" (Live), "Pushit" (Live), "Merkaba", "L.A.M.C.")
 1998 Tori Amos Live from NY (Video documentary) (performer: "Muhammed My Friend")
 1998 Mr. Show with Bob and David (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Show Me Your Weenis! (1998) ... (writer: "Pushit")
 1996 Escape from L.A. (as James Keenan, "Sweat")
 1992 Green Jelly: Cereal Killer (Video) (performer: "Three Little Pigs")
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Tool, 10,000 days See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

M.J. Keenan | Maynard J. Keenan | Maynard Keenan

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People have to follow their hearts, and if their hearts lead them to Wal-Mart, so be it. See more »

Trivia:

Headlined the first day of Donington Download festival in England See more »

Trademark:

Blue body paint, wigs and big sunglasses See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed