No photo available. Represent Robert Karvelas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,770 this week

Robert Karvelas (1921–1991)

Robert Karvelas was born on April 3, 1921 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Get Smart (1965), The Nude Bomb (1980) and The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970). He died on December 5, 1991 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 05 Dec 2016
 
a list of 115 people
created 04 Apr 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 144 people
created 16 Oct 2015
 
a list of 155 people
created 13 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Karvelas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Get Smart Larabee / Control Agent / Larrabee / Restaurant Patron / KAOS Agent / Armored Truck Guard / Club Patron / Control Agent Taking Photos / Control Trainee Disguised as Little Old Lady / Hotel Cashier / Indian / Jury Member / KAOS Agent #3 / Man in Bus Station / Man in Train Station / Man in the Pool Parlor / Roulette Croupier / Saunders
(1965-1970)
The Nude Bomb Larabee
(1980)
(1973-1974)
(1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1989 Get Smart, Again! (TV Movie)
Larrabee
 1980 The Nude Bomb
Larabee
 1978 The Paper Chase (TV Series)
Beerman
- The Seating Chart (1978) ... Beerman
 1977 Washington: Behind Closed Doors (TV Mini-Series)
Moving Man #1
- Part 4 (1977) ... Moving Man #1 (uncredited)
 1976 Freaky Friday
Diner Customer (uncredited)
 1976 Holmes and Yoyo (TV Series)
- Yoyo Takes a Bride (1976) ... (uncredited)
 1976 How to Break Up a Happy Divorce (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1976 Panache (TV Movie)
First Guard
 1975 Barbary Coast (TV Series)
Dealer
- Irish Luck (1975) ... Dealer
 1973-1974 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (TV Series)
Waiter / Bob
- What Are Friends For? (1974) ... Waiter
 1974 Happy Days (TV Series)
Man
- In the Name of Love (1974) ... Man
 1974 Police Story (TV Series)
Desk Man
- Cop in the Middle (1974) ... Desk Man
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Jack Harper (segment "Love and the Cheaters")
 1971-1972 The Partners (TV Series)
Freddie Butler
- The 217 in 402 (1972) ... Freddie Butler (uncredited)
- Magnificent Perception (1972) ... Freddie Butler
- Desperate Ours (1971) ... Freddie Butler
- Our Butler Didn't Do It (1971) ... Freddie Butler
- Have I Got an Apartment for You! (1971) ... Freddie Butler
 1965-1970 Get Smart (TV Series)
Larabee / Larrabee / Control Agent / ...
- I Am Curiously Yellow (1970) ... Larabee
- Do I Hear a Vaults? (1970) ... Larabee
- Hello, Columbus - Goodbye, America (1970) ... Larabee
- What's It All About, Algie? (1970) ... Larabee
- Smartacus (1970) ... Larabee
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2001 Inside TV Land (TV Series)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (archive footage: Get Smart (1965) as Larrabee) for Samsung Galaxy's new cellular "watch style" phone, with Edward Platt (archive footage: Get Smart (1965) as The Chief); George O'Hanlon (archive footage: The Jetsons (1962) as George Jetson); Cree Summer (archive footage: Inspector Gadget (1983) as Penny); Don ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Karvelas

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of Don Adams and Dick Yarmy. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed