Marabina Jaimes


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,965 this week
Demo Reel
3:15 | Demo Reel
Marabina Jaimes is a powerful presence in all areas of entertainment. Best known as "Mara", the Emmy Award Winning Host of "Storytime!" on PBS, with guests such as Ellen Degeneres, Glynn Turman, Angela Basset, Edward James Olmos, and Ruben Blades to name a few. She has participated in dozens of Emmy, Oscar, and Imagen Award Nominated/Winning ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks to get the lowdown on the movies and shows we're looking forward to this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Criminal Minds
Assistance Is Futile (S12, Ep16)
Mon, Jun 08 8:00 PM PDT on ION (030)
Criminal Minds
Assistance Is Futile (S12, Ep16)
Mon, Jun 08 8:00 PM PDT on ION (730)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9998 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 302 people
created 31 Mar 2012
 
a list of 221 people
created 31 Oct 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 5780 people
created 29 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marabina Jaimes's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

SMILF Angie
(2017)
Coco Miscellaneous Crew
(2017)
Now En Español Actress
(2015)
The Predator Miscellaneous Crew
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (46 credits)
 2020/II Quarantine Rabbit (Short)
Lion
 2019 Spies in Disguise
Additional Voice (voice)
 2019 Two Feet In (TV Movie)
Luis
 2019 Heavenly Deposit
Rosie
 2018 Casual (TV Series)
Mailwoman
- Dreams Stay With You (2018) ... Mailwoman
 2018/IV Charity (Short)
Rose Carter
 2017 SMILF (TV Series)
Angie
 2017 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Newscaster
- Assistance Is Futile (2017) ... Newscaster
 2015 East Los High (TV Series)
Guest
- Mexifornia (2015) ... Guest
 2014/III Friends (Short)
Rose Carter
 2014/II Crossing Roads (Short)
Abbie
 2014 Revenge of the Bimbot Zombie Killers
Dr. Alma De Dolores
 2014 Somebody (Short)
Bold Waitress
 2012-2014 Componiendo a Paco (TV Series)
Carmencita
- ¡Hecho! (2014) ... Carmencita
- Estoy Listo Para Componerte (2014) ... Carmencita
- Daisy Encuentra Su Voz (2013) ... Carmencita
- Papá, Quiero Donarte Mi Riñón (2013) ... Carmencita
 2012-2014 Fixing Paco (TV Series)
Carmencita
- I'm Ready to Fix You (2014) ... Carmencita
- Check! (2013) ... Carmencita
- How Daisy Got Her Backbone Back (2013) ... Carmencita
- Dad, I Want to Give You My Kidney (2013) ... Carmencita
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game)
The Local Population (voice)
 2012/II Irene (Short)
Mrs. Rodriguez
 2011 Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Video Game)
Columbian Citizens / Columbian Walla (voice)
 2008 Ylse (TV Series)
Gloria
 2006 Marvel: Ultimate Alliance (Video Game)
Ronin / Clea / Lilandra Neramani (voice)
 2004 Syphon Filter: The Omega Strain (Video Game)
Gina Hunter (voice)
 2001 La llorona del río (Short)
Rosa
 1998-2000 The Wild Thornberrys (TV Series)
Gabriella / Raamba
- Where the Gauchos Roam (2000) ... Gabriella (voice)
- Temple of Eliza (1998) ... Raamba (voice)
 1998 Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire (Video Game)
Sibyl (voice)
 1997-1998 Cow and Chicken (TV Series)
Conchita / Girl #1 / Caribou #2
- The Ugliest Weenie/I.M. Weasel: I Are Big Star (1997) ... Girl #1 / Caribou #2 (voice)
 1997-1998 I Am Weasel (TV Series short)
Conchita / Baboon's Sister / Girl #1 / ...
- Honey, I Are Home (1998) ... Conchita (voice)
- Happy Baboon Holidays (1997) ... Baboon's Sister (voice)
- I Are Big Star (1997) ... Girl #1 / Caribou #2 (voice)
 1998 Shadow of Doubt (voice, as Marabina James)
 1997 Rugrats (TV Series)
Stephanie / Timmy
- Word of the Day/Jonathan Babysits (1997) ... Stephanie / Timmy (voice)
 1997 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Co-worker
- The Right Thing (1997) ... Co-worker (as Marabina James)
 1997 Steel
SWAT Woman
 1997 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Mother / Shair
- Thumbelina (1997) ... Mother / Shair (voice)
 1996 High School High
Central American Translator
 1996 All Dogs Go to Heaven 2
Officer Reyes (voice)
 1996 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series)
- Clear and Presidente Danger (1996) ... (voice)
 1996 Gargoyles (TV Series)
Turquesa
- The Green (1996) ... Turquesa (voice)
 1995 Santo Bugito (TV Series)
Carmen / Carmen De La Antchez
- My Name Is Revenge (1995) ... Carmen (voice)
- Load 'O Bees (1995) ... Carmen De La Antchez (voice)
 1995 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Lt. Carrie Shacter
- Hook, Line and Hayley (1995) ... Lt. Carrie Shacter
 1993 Mi vida loca
Elva Rivero Player
 1992 Storytime (TV Series)
Mara
- Pilot (1992) ... Mara
 1992 Santa Barbara (TV Series)
Connie De La Vega
- Episode #1.1984 (1992) ... Connie De La Vega
- Episode #1.1982 (1992) ... Connie De La Vega
- Episode #1.1977 (1992) ... Connie De La Vega
- Episode #1.1972 (1992) ... Connie De La Vega
- Episode #1.1963 (1992) ... Connie De La Vega
 1992 Gas Food Lodging
Housewife
 1991 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Nurse
- The Committee (1991) ... Nurse
 1991 Defenseless
T.K.'s Receptionist
 1991 The Arrival (voice)
 1991 Columbo (TV Series)
Tisha
 1989 The Judge (TV Series)
Ms. Cervantes (Attorney)
- Hooked on Hope (1989) ... Ms. Cervantes (Attorney)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (26 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Maribina Jaimes | Marabina James

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The documentary "Now En Espanol", which Marabina Jaimes narrates and is highlighted in, was shot over an 8 year period by film maker Andrea Meller.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed