STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,337 this week

Hubert H. Humphrey (1911–1978)


Hubert H. Humphrey was born on May 27, 1911 in Wallace, South Dakota, USA as Hubert Horatio Humphrey Jr. He was an actor, known for The Candidate (1972), Playhouse 90 (1956) and US Vice President Humphrey Visits India (1966). He was married to Muriel Fay Buck. He died on January 13, 1978 in Waverly, Minnesota, USA. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 83 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 74 people
created 30 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hubert H. Humphrey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Candidate Senator Hubert H. Humphrey
(1972)
Playhouse 90 Himself
(1957)
The Red Skelton Hour Himself / Introduction
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1972 The Candidate
Senator Hubert H. Humphrey (as Senator Hubert H. Humphrey)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (61 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hubert Humphrey | Sen. Hubert Humphrey | Senator Hubert H. Humphrey | Senator Hubert Humphrey | Vice President Hubert H. Humphrey | Vice President Hubert Humphrey

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The right to be heard does not automatically include the right to be taken seriously. See more »

Trivia:

Is buried at Lakewood Cemetery in Minneapolis See more »

Trademark:

High-pitched, often squeaky voice

Nickname:

The Happy Warrior See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed