No photo available. Represent Jools Holland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,892 this week

Jools Holland

Jools Holland was born on January 24, 1958 in London, England as Julian Miles Holland. He is known for his work on Spice World (1997), Near Dark (1987) and Valentine's Day (2010). He has been married to Christabel McEwen since August 29, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 131 people
created 25 Jan 2015
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 174 people
created 04 Jul 2013
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jools Holland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Spice World Musical Director
(1997)
Near Dark Soundtrack
(1987)
Valentine's Day Soundtrack
(2010)
Bachelor Party Soundtrack
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
  Later... With Jools Holland (TV Series) (composer - 100 episodes, 1993 - 2009) (title music - 20 episodes, 1998 - 2009)
- Episode #35.7 (2009) ... (title music)
- Episode #35.5 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #35.4 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #35.3 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #35.2 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
 2008 Me and Orson Welles (musician: piano, Jools Holland's Rhythm and Blues Orchestra)
 1995-2004 Jools's Annual Hootenanny (TV Series) (composer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #12.0 (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #3.0 (1995) ... (composer: theme music)
 1991 Amnesty International's Big 30 (TV Special) (musician: Jools Holland Band)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (128 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commentary, "He Played Good, He Sang Good," Published in "The Independent on Sunday (UK)," 13 June 2004.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Julian Holland | Jools Holland and his Millionaires | Jools Holland & His Rythym & Blues Orchestra | Jools Holland's Rhythm and Blues Orchestra | Jools Holland of Squeeze | Squeeze

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's an entertainment show but I can't imagine the artists I like ever being on it. If you've got to ask someone about what you're doing, then why are you doing it? You should know what you're doing. You shouldn't listen to people's boring advice. Good luck to the people on it but it's more about the entertainment of seeing people burst into tears. It's not how I'd engage with music. (On The X ... See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the O.B.E. (Officer of the order of the British Empire) in the 2003 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to music. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed