Christopher Hitchens (1949–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,435 this week
Trailer
2:24 | Trailer
Christopher Eric Hitchens (born April 13, 1949) was a British-American author, journalist, and literary critic. He was a columnist at Vanity Fair, The Atlantic, The Nation, Slate, and Free Inquiry. Hitchens is known for his atheism and anti-theism and was a firm believer in the Enlightenment values of secularism, humanism, and reason. Hitchens ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Houston, Texas, USA

Which Hollywood Icon Inspired Kat Graham of 'Emperor'?

Emperor star Kat Graham shares the movie she's watched most and which iconic Hollywood actress who inspired her to act.

Watch now

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 02 Jul 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Apr 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 276 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Hitchens's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2017 On an Electric Night (Short) (quotation)
 2004 Texas: America Supersized (TV Movie documentary)
 2002 The Trials of Henry Kissinger (Documentary) (book "The Trial of Henry Kissinger")
 1994 Hell's Angel (TV Special documentary)
 1989 Frontiers (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cyprus: Stranded in Time (1989) ... (writer)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the non-fiction book, "Hostage to History: Cyprus From the Ottomans to Kissinger." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to Charlton Heston, in a televised debate] Keep your hairpiece on. See more »

Trivia:

He moved to the United States in 1981 where he became a naturalized citizen. See more »

Trademark:

Outspoken and unabashed about his beliefs and views See more »

Nickname:

Hitchie See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed