Hermann Göring (1893–1946)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 760 this week
Trailer
2:13 | Trailer
Hermann Göring was born on January 12, 1893, in Rosenheim, Bavaria, the son of a prominent judge. He entered the German Royal Military Academy at Gross Lichterfeide outside Berlin in his teens and graduated in 1911. At the beginning of World War I he saw service as an infantry lieutenant but soon transfered to the air corps. During the war he ... See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Apocalypse: The Second World War
L'agression (S1, Ep1)
Fri, Feb 21 2:00 PM PST on SMITH (135)
Apocalypse: The Second World War
L'enfer (S1, Ep6)
Sat, Feb 22 3:00 AM PST on SMITH (135)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 126 images
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 559 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hermann Göring's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1935 Wunder des Fliegens: Der Film eines deutschen Fliegers (Reichsminister der Luftfahrt)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (215 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 11 Print Biographies | 48 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hermann Goering | Goring | General der Flieger Hermann Göring | Göring

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Jewish problem will reach its solution if, in anytime soon, we will be drawn into war beyond our border - then it is obvious that we will have to manage a final account with the Jews. See more »

Trivia:

After the Fall of France he told Adolf Hitler to focus on North Africa and the Mediterranean rather than attempt an invasion of the UK. See more »

Nickname:

Der Dicke

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed