No photo available. Represent Changwei Gu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,171 this week

Changwei Gu

Changwei Gu was born on December 12, 1957 in Xi'an, Shaanxi, China. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Love for Life (2011), Peacock (2005) and And the Spring Comes (2007). He has been married to Wenli Jiang since 1993. They have one child. See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 30 Dec 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 2018 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Changwei Gu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Love for Life Cinematographer
(2011)
Peacock Director
(2005)
(2007)
Farewell My Concubine Cinematographer
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (18 credits)
 2011 Love for Life (director of photography)
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Song Song and Little Cat")
 2000 Autumn in New York (director of photography)
 1998 Hurlyburly
 1998 The Gingerbread Man (director of photography)
 1995 Lan ling wang
 1993 Da lu
 1990 Ju Dou
 1988 Red Sorghum
 1984 Hai tan
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chang Wei Gu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Favorite cinematographers: Vittorio Storaro, Robert Richardson, Sven Nykvist, Darius Khondji. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed