Kim Gordon (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 568 this week
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
Kim Gordon was born on April 28, 1953 in Rochester, New York, USA. She is an actress, known for I'm Not There (2007), Last Days (2005) and The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012). She has been married to Thurston Moore since June 9, 1984. They have one child. See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Homerpalooza (S7, Ep24)
Mon, Jan 27 6:30 PM PST on FXX (089)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 25 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 21 Jan 2018
 
a list of 91 people
created 18 Apr 2018
 
a list of 112 people
created 28 Apr 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
a list of 69 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim Gordon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

I'm Not There Carla Hendricks
(2007)
Last Days Record Executive
(2005)
If I Stay Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 2017 Animals. (TV Series)
Tulip
- Rats (2017) ... Tulip (voice)
 2016 The Realest Real (Short)
Kim Gordon
 2016 Imponderable
Madame Vesta
 2015 The Nightmare
Lehrerin
 2014 Portlandia (TV Series)
- Pull-Out King (2014)
 2014 Girls (TV Series)
Mindy
- Females Only (2014) ... Mindy
 2013 Une Danse Des Bouffons (Short)
Maria Martins
 2009 White Light (Short)
Doctor
 2009 Hypnotic Cascade 5 (Short)
 2007 I'm Not There
Carla Hendricks
 2007 Boarding Gate
Kay
 2006 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
Cool Mom Troubadour
- Partings (2006) ... Cool Mom Troubadour
 2005 Last Days
Record Executive
 2004 Corporate Ghost (Video)
Sonic Youth
 1996 Sonic Youth: Little Trouble Girl (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1995 Sonic Youth: The Diamond Sea (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1992 Sonic Youth: 100% (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1991 Sonic Youth: Cinderella's Big Score (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1991 Sonic Youth: Dirty Boots (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1991 Sonic Youth: Mary-Christ (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1991 Sonic Youth: Mildred Pierce (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1991 Sonic Youth: Mote (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1991 Sonic Youth: My Friend Goo (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1991 Sonic Youth: Titanium Exposé (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1991 Sonic Youth: Tunic (Song for Karen) (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1990 Sonic Youth: Disappearer (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1990 Sonic Youth: Kool Thing (Video short)
Kim Gordon
 1989 Weatherman '69
Bernadine Dohrn
 1986 Sonic Youth Feat. Lydia Lunch: Death Valley 69 (Video short)
Kim Gordon (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
Show Show Composer (23 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mirror/Dash | Sonic Youth

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was really into Warhol and pop art, and I thought the next step was to actually be working within popular culture. See more »

Trivia:

Ranked #91 on VH1's 100 Greatest Women of Rock N Roll See more »

Nickname:

Godmother of Grunge

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed