Alejandro G. Iñárritu


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 35 this week
Trailer
2:20 | Trailer
Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director. González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born director to have won the Prix de la mise en scene or best... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

21 Grams
Tue, Jan 21 8:33 PM PST on STZESP (652)
The Revenant
Wed, Jan 22 4:45 PM PST on FXM (074)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 01 Mar 2016
 
a list of 11 images
updated 29 Feb 2016
 
a list of 14 images
updated 03 Dec 2015
 
a list of 13 images
updated 05 Nov 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 15 Jun 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Jun 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro G. Iñárritu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 120 wins & 159 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

The Revenant Producer
(2015)
Biutiful Producer
(2010)
Babel Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2017 Los Ojos del Mar (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 The Revenant (producer)
 2014 The Land of Silence (executive producer)
 2012 The Last Elvis (associate producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2010 Biutiful (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2009 Mother and Child (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2006/I Babel (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Toro negro (Documentary) (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Nine Lives (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2003 21 Grams (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2002 September 11 (producer - segment "Mexico", as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2000 Amores Perros (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1996 El timbre (Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1995 Detrás del dinero (TV Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (37 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed short film "Powder Keg" for bmwfilms.com - Internet and DVD for BMW (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

somesuch

Alternate Names:

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu | Alejandro Inarritu | Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu | Alejandro González Iñárritu | Alejándro Gonzales Iñárritu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Directing non-actors is difficult. Directing actors in a foreign language is even more difficult. Directing non-actors in a language that you yourself don't understand is the craziest thing you can possibly think of. But I would do it again in a minute. See more »

Trivia:

As of 2018, he has directed 3 films that have been Oscar nominated for Best Picture: Babel (2006), Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014), and The Revenant (2015). Birdman is a best Picture winner. See more »

Trademark:

Films frequently involve tragic events (accident, death) bringing together different characters. See more »

Nickname:

El Negro

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed