Fyvush Finkel (1922–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,549 this week
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Fyvush Finkel was born on October 9, 1922 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Philip Finkel. He was an actor, known for Picket Fences (1992), Nixon (1995) and A Serious Man (2009). He was married to Gertrude (Trudi) Lieberman. He died on August 14, 2016 in Manhattan, New York. See full bio »

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Brighton Beach Memoirs
Sun, Jan 19 1:14 AM PST on 5MAX (554)
Blue Bloods
Men in Black (S3, Ep14)
Wed, Jan 22 9:00 PM PST on ION (030)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 37 images
updated 19 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Sep 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 
a list of 2628 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fyvush Finkel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Picket Fences Douglas Wambaugh
(1992-1996)
Nixon Murray Chotiner
(1995)
A Serious Man Dybbuk?
(2009)
Boston Public Harvey Lipschultz
(2000-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2017 Game Day
Max
 2013 The Other Men in Black
Moshe
 2013 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
Moishe
- Men in Black (2013) ... Moishe
 2011 Harry's Law (TV Series)
Abe Gold
- The Rematch (2011) ... Abe Gold
 2009 A Serious Man
Dybbuk?
 2008 The Urn
Sol
 2007 The Wedding Bells (TV Series)
Saul Finkelstein
- For Whom the Bells Toll (2007) ... Saul Finkelstein
 2000-2004 Boston Public (TV Series)
Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Eighty-One (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Eighty (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Seventy-Nine (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Seventy-Eight (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Seventy-Seven (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz (credit only)
 2000 The Crew
Sol Lowenstein
 1996-1999 Early Edition (TV Series)
Phil Kazakian / Uncle Phil Kazakian
- Weather Girl (1999) ... Phil Kazakian
- Thief Swipes Mayor's Dog (1996) ... Uncle Phil Kazakian
 1998-1999 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Fisher
- Heroes (1999) ... Fisher
- The Real Thing (1999) ... Fisher
- Innocent (1999) ... Fisher
- Let Go (1998) ... Fisher
- Wishboned (1998) ... Fisher
 1998 The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars (Video)
Hearing Aid (voice)
 1996 Rugrats (TV Series)
Shlomo
- Chanukah (1996) ... Shlomo (voice, as Fyvish Finkle)
 1992-1996 Picket Fences (TV Series)
Douglas Wambaugh
- Liver Let Die (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
- To Forgive Is Divine (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
- Forget Selma (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
- Winner Takes All (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
- Three Weddings and a Meltdown (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
 1996 Mixed Nuts (TV Movie)
Syd Umbergoo
 1995 Nixon
Murray Chotiner
 1995 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (TV Series)
Jackie Jarr / Jackie the Schtickman
- Ickis! You'll Be Snorched! (1995) ... Jackie Jarr (voice)
- Into the Woods/Krumm Gets the Dreaded Nolox (1995) ... Jackie the Schtickman (voice)
 1995 Aaron's Magic Village
Narrator (English version, voice)
 1995 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Douglas Wambaugh
- Small Sacrifices (1995) ... Douglas Wambaugh
 1993 For Love or Money
Milton Glickman
 1993 The Pickle
Mr. Shacknoff
 1991 Mobsters
Tailor
 1990 Q & A
Preston Pearlstein
 1986 Brighton Beach Memoirs
Mr. Greenblatt
 1986 Seize the Day
Shomier
 1986 Off Beat
Vendor
 1985 Evergreen (TV Mini-Series)
Peddler
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Peddler
 1977 Kojak (TV Series)
Simon - Tailor
- Kojak's Days: Part 1 (1977) ... Simon - Tailor (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fivush Finkel | Fyvish Finkle

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't audition, because I don't like it. When you own a store, you sell products, but when you audition, you are trying to sell yourself. If they turn you down, they turn you down. I will not have it. I tell the people, 'Look, you're not buying a house. Take a chance.' See more »

Trivia:

Has three grandchildren and one great-grandchild. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed