Tina Fey


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 15 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
Elizabeth Stamatina Fey was born in 1970 in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, just west of Philadelphia, to Xenobia "Jeanne" (Xenakes), a brokerage employee, and Donald Henry Fey, who wrote grant proposals for universities. Her mother is Greek, born in Piraeus, while her father had German, Northern Irish, and English ancestry. Going by the name of Tina, ... See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 110 images
updated 1 day ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 38 images
updated 25 May 2018
 
a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 02 Dec 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 07 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 31 Aug 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tina Fey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey Make 'Wine Country' Pairings

Wine Country stars Amy Poehler, Tina Fey, Maya Rudolph, Rachel Dratch, Ana Gasteyer, and Paula Pell select titles from their costars' filmographies to pair with their new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 47 wins & 131 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

30 Rock Writer
(2006-2013)
Date Night Claire Foster
(2010)
Mean Girls Writer
(2004)
Sisters Kate Ellis
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
  Untitled Tina Fey/Robert Carlock/Ted Danson Project (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode) (filming)
- Episode #1.1 ... (creator)
  Mean Girls (2004 screenplay) / (screenplay) / (stage play book)
  Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (created by - 51 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2015 - 2019)
- Kimmy Says Bye! (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Kimmy Finds a Liar! (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is Rich*! (2019) ... (creator)
- Sliding Van Doors (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is in a Love Square! (2019) ... (creator)
 2018 75th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2017 Great News (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Honeypot! (2017) ... (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (head writer - 127 episodes, 1999 - 2006) (writer - 56 episodes, 1997 - 2004) (written by - 2 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (writing supervisor - 2 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (additional sketch - 1 episode, 2011) (supervising writer - 1 episode, 2000)
- Jimmy Fallon/Harry Styles (2017) ... (written by)
- Tracy Morgan/Demi Lovato (2015) ... (written by)
- Jimmy Fallon/Michael Bublé (2011) ... (additional sketch)
- Kevin Spacey/Nelly Furtado (2006) ... (head writer)
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Paul Simon (2006) ... (head writer)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (written by)
 2015 72nd Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2014 Cabot College (TV Movie)
 2014 71st Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
  30 Rock (TV Series) (created by - 137 episodes, 2006 - 2013) (written by - 31 episodes, 2006 - 2013)
- Hogcock!/Last Lunch (2013) ... (creator) / (written by - segment "Last Lunch")
- A Goon's Deed in a Weary World (2013) ... (creator)
- Florida (2013) ... (creator)
- Game Over (2013) ... (creator)
- My Whole Life Is Thunder (2012) ... (creator)
 2013 70th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2007 30 Rock: Kenneth the Webpage (TV Series) (creator)
 2007 Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture Nation (TV Special documentary)
 2004 Mean Girls (screenplay)
 2003 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special (TV Special) (head writer)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 2002 The Colin Quinn Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Final Show (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... (writer)
- Pilot (2002) ... (writer)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (head writer) / (written by)
Show Show Actress (42 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (196 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for American Express credit cards See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 14 Interviews | 40 Articles | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tina Faye | Elizabeth Fey

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had a great time doing [Sarah Palin] but it was one of the strangest things that's ever happened to me. You can grow up thinking, "I want to be on Saturday Night Live (1975) one day" or "I want to be in a movie someday", but you never think, "I hope there's a politician who looks just like me." So much of everything I've ever done has come out of hard work and just hanging in there, being the ... See more »

Trivia:

Was voted one of People magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in the World. See more »

Trademark:

Black plastic-rimmed glasses See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed