No photo available. Represent José Antonio Garcia? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 768,443 this week

José Antonio Garcia (1955–2005)

José Antonio Garcia was born on December 19, 1955 in São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil. He was a director and writer, known for O Corpo (1991), O Olho Mágico do Amor (1982) and Estrela Nua (1984). He died on December 22, 2005 in São Paulo. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Antonio Garcia's work have you seen?
7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

O Corpo Director
(1991)
(1982)
Estrela Nua Director
(1984)
New Wave Director
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1991 O Corpo
 1984 Estrela Nua
 1983 New Wave (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2004 21 Grams: In Fragments (Video documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

José Antônio Garcia
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed