STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 82,092 this week

Jessica Dragonette (1900–1980)


Her father was an engineer and work assignments often took the young family out of the country. It was on such a business related sojourn that baby Jessica was born in Calcutta, India on St Valentine's Day 1900, joining elder siblings Nicholas, Fred, and Nadea, to complete the Dragonetti family, devout Catholics. Orphaned by 1909, she applied ... See full bio »

Bobby Moynihan Teaches Jay To Inline Skate

Jay Pharoah and Bobby Moynihan killed it as castmates on "SNL." Now they almost kill each other as Jay learns to inline skate.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Dragonette's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gulliver's Travels Princess Glory
(1939)
The Milton Berle Show Self - Singer
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1939 Gulliver's Travels
Princess Glory (singing voice)
 1935 The Big Broadcast of 1936
Jessican Dragonette (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1955 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #8.21 (1955) ... Self
 1951 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series)
Self - Singer
- Episode #4.15 (1951) ... Self - Singer
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad: Maxwell House Coffee (1937) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the most active entertainers during World War II, she was awarded the United States Treasury Silver Medal for selling war bonds, and silver wings from both the Army and Navy for entertaining the troops. See more »

Nickname:

* "The Garbo of Radio" See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed