Stephen Daldry


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46 this week
Clip
1:02 | Clip
In 1989, Stephen Daldry worked as a freelance reader of unsolicited manuscripts for Literary Manager Nicholas Wright in the Scripts Department at the Royal National Theatre. In July of that year, he directed a Dadaist/expressionist production of "Judgement Day," a play by Odon von Horvath, at the Old Red Lion in London. See full bio »

Tony Hawk Teaches Jay Pharoah to Skateboard

When Jay Pharoah wants to become the most versatile actor in the world, he turns to experts to teach him new skills.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 205 people
updated 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 23 images
updated 09 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 08 Sep 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Nov 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Feb 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 29 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Daldry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 41 wins & 44 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Reader Director
(2008)
The Hours Director
(2002)
Billy Elliot Director
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (15 credits)
  The Swimmers (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2016-2019 The Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Cri de Coeur (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Imbroglio (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Dangling Man (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Moondust (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Tywysog Cymru (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Streetkids United II: The Girls From Rio (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 What They Left Behind (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2012 Spirit of the Olympics (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2007 Wednesday (Short) (executive producer)
 2006 Unlocked (Short) (executive producer)
 2006 Son of Man (executive producer)
 2005 Guy X (executive producer)
 2004 Mickybo and Me (executive producer)
 2001 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- The 'Billy Elliot' Boy (2001) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed "Billy Elliot The Musical" (The Capitol Theatre, Sydney, Australia). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Daldry CBE | Stephan Daldry

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One of the great things about directors is how collegial we feel with each other. We share huge amounts - I get other directors in to see my work all the time and they do the same with me. It's a very warm and generous group of people. See more »

Trivia:

Father of a daughter with wife Lucy Sexton. Their daughter Annabel Clare was born in May 2003. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently collaborates with screenwriter David Hare. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed