Joe Cornish (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,204 this week
Trailer
0:34 | Trailer
Joe Cornish was born on December 20, 1968 in London, England as Joseph Murray Cornish. He is a writer and director, known for Attack the Block (2011), Ant-Man (2015) and The Adventures of Tintin (2011). See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Notting Hill
Sun, Jan 19 5:40 AM PST on HBO (519)
Notting Hill
Sun, Jan 19 8:40 AM PST on HBO (093)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 14 Apr 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 25 May 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 04 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Cornish's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 12 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(2011)
Ant-Man Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  Snow Crash (TV Movie) (screenplay) (announced)
 2019 The Kid Who Would Be King (written by)
 2015 Ant-Man (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2011 The Adventures of Tintin (screenplay by)
 2011 Attack the Block (written by)
 2005 Little Documentary (Video documentary short) (by)
 2004 Making 'Little Britain' Too (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Adam and Joe Go Tokyo (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.7 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 ... (written by)
 1996-2001 The Adam and Joe Show (TV Series) (written by - 22 episodes)
- Episode #4.6 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.5 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.4 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.3 (2001) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.2 (2001) ... (written by)
 2000 Adam and Joe's Wonky World of Animation (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 1998 Big Train (TV Series) (additional material - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1998) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... (additional material)
 1997 Adam and Joe's Fourmative Years (TV Special) (written by)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Cornish | Adam & Joe | Adam and Joe | Joe

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not an angry man. See more »

Trivia:

Has been friends with Adam Buxton since their days at the elite Westminster School. Louis Theroux was also a schoolfriend of theirs. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed