Noam Chomsky


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,783 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Noam Chomsky was born on December 7, 1928, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His undergraduate and graduate years were spent at the University of Pennsylvania, where he received his PhD in linguistics in 1955. From 1951-55, he was a Junior Fellow of the Harvard University Society of Fellows. While a Junior Fellow he completed his doctoral ... See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 12 Oct 2018
 
a list of 327 people
created 14 Apr 2012
 
a list of 58 people
created 21 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 20 Dec 2018
 
a list of 14 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noam Chomsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2019 Noam Chomsky: Internationalism or Extinction (Documentary) (original writer)
 2006 Imperial Grand Strategy (Video documentary)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (204 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Fateful Triangle". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dr. Noam Chomsky | Prof Noah Chomsky | Prof Noam Chomsky | Prof. Noam Chomsky | Nômu Chomusukî

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media (1992)] I mean the great act of genocide in the modern period is Pol Pot, 1975 through 1978 - that atrocity - I think it would be hard to find any example of a comparable outrage and outpouring of fury and so on and so forth. See more »

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors". New Revision Series, Vol. 132, pp. 75-85. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed