Kaige Chen (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 433 this week
Trailer
0:22 | Trailer
Kaige Chen was born on August 12, 1952 in Beijing, China. He is a director and writer, known for Farewell My Concubine (1993), Yellow Earth (1984) and Together with You (2002). He has been married to Hong Chen since 1996. They have two children. See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 09 Feb 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 14 Apr 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Jul 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kaige Chen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 45 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1993)
Yellow Earth Director
(1984)
(2002)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2019 My People, My Country (segment "The Guiding Star")
 2016 China's Megatomb Revealed (TV Movie documentary)
 2010 Sacrifice
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Zhanxiou Village")
 2005 The Promise
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "100 Flowers Hidden Deep")
 1984 Qiang xing qi fei (TV Series)
 1984 Yellow Earth
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Do You Believe In Shame" music video, Duran Duran, 1989 See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chen Kai Ge | Chen Kaige
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, the project I would most like to do someday would be about the Cultural Revolution. I've never bothered to come up with a story because no film on that subject would ever be sanctioned today. But tomorrow things might be different. See more »

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1993. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed