Nanette Burstein

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,246 this week
Interview
0:33 | Interview
Nanette Burstein was born on May 23, 1970 in Buffalo, New York, USA. She is a director and producer, known for On the Ropes (1999), American Teen (2008) and Going the Distance (2010). She is married to Scott Anderson (XV). See full bio »

Why the 'Downhill' Cast Will Never Work Together Again

Hear from the cast and filmmakers of Downhill at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Going the Distance
Mon, Jan 27 9:00 PM PST on HBO2 (520)
Going the Distance
Wed, Jan 29 8:05 AM PST on HBOC (523)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 178 people
created 30 Oct 2014
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 6630 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 53 people
created 25 Dec 2014
 
a list of 785 people
created 11 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nanette Burstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

On the Ropes Director
(1999)
American Teen Director
(2008)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2020 Hillary (Documentary)
 2015 The Creators (Documentary short)
 2014 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2013 The Carrie Diaries (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Caught (2013)
 2012 Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- It's Just Sex... (2012)
 2012 New Girl (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Backslide (2012)
 2008 American Teen (Documentary)
 2002 The Kid Stays in the Picture (Documentary)
 2001 Say It Loud: A Celebration of Black Music in America (TV Series documentary) (5 episodes)
- Express Yourself (2001)
- Let's Get It On (2001)
- Keep on Pushin' (2001)
 2000 The Investigators (TV Series documentary) (as Nanette Burnstein)
 1999 On the Ropes (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nanette Berstein | Nanette Burnstein
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

No one will deny that it's flat-out harder for women to get a job directing in Hollywood. It's a combination of factors: It's story, it's budget, but overall, the result is that there are very few female directors in Hollywood and the ones who are working are pigeonholed into directing films about women bonding like 'Diving Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood'. How many women get to direct big-budget... See more »

Trivia:

One of 105 people invited to join AMPAS in 2008. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed