STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 745 this week

Phyllis Brooks (1915–1995)


Phyllis Brooks was born on July 18, 1915 in Boise, Idaho, USA as Phyllis Seiler. She was an actress, known for Charlie Chan in Reno (1939), Charlie Chan in Honolulu (1938) and Little Miss Broadway (1938). She was married to Torbert H. Macdonald. She died on August 1, 1995 in Cape Neddick, Maine, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 01 Aug 2017
 
a list of 121 people
created 18 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 437 images
created 23 Jul 2014
 
a list of 360 images
created 14 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phyllis Brooks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Charlie Chan in Reno Vivian Wells
(1939)
(1938)
Little Miss Broadway Barbara Shea
(1938)
Dangerously Yours Valerie Barton
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1952 Suspense (TV Series)
Marjorie Standish
- Blue Panther (1952) ... Marjorie Standish
 1945 The Unseen
Maxine
 1945 High Powered
Marian Blair
 1944 Dangerous Passage
Nita Paxton
 1944 Wilson
Granddaughter (uncredited)
 1944 Lady in the Dark
Allison DuBois
 1943 Hi Ya, Sailor
Nanette
 1943 Silver Spurs
Mary Hardigan
 1943 No Place for a Lady
Dolly Adair
 1941 The Shanghai Gesture
The Chorus Girl
 1940 The Flying Squad
Ann Perryman
 1939 Slightly Honorable
Sarilla Cushing
 1939 Lucky to Me
Pamela Stuart
 1939 Charlie Chan in Reno
Vivian Wells
 1938 Charlie Chan in Honolulu
Judy Hayes
 1938 Up the River
Helen Lindsay
 1938 Straight Place and Show
Barbara 'Babs' Drake
 1938 Little Miss Broadway
Barbara Shea
 1938 Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Lola Lee
 1938 Walking Down Broadway
Vicki Stone
 1938 City Girl
Ellen Ward
 1938 In Old Chicago
Ann Colby
 1937 Ali Baba Goes to Town
Phyllis Brooks - at Premiere (uncredited)
 1937 Sunday Night at the Trocadero (Short)
Phyllis Brooks (uncredited)
 1937 Dangerously Yours
Valerie Barton
 1937 You Can't Have Everything
Evelyn Moore
 1936 Follow the Fleet
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1936 Two in the Dark
Undetermined Role (unconfirmed)
 1935 Foolish Hearts (Short)
Gloria Seabury / Jeanette Hardwick
 1935 To Beat the Band
Rowena
 1935 Another Face
Sheila Barry
 1935 Lady Tubbs
Debutante (uncredited)
 1935 McFadden's Flats
Mary Ellis Hall
 1935 I've Been Around
Gay Blackstone
 1934 The Man Who Reclaimed His Head
Secretary (uncredited)
 1934 Strange Wives
The Actress
 1934 One Exciting Adventure
Minor Role (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial: Ipana toothpaste. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Also known as the "Ipana Girl" because of the magazine ads she appeared in. See more »

Nickname:

The Ipana Girl See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed