Alice Braga


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,203 this week
Trailer
2:43 | Trailer
Alice Braga Moraes born April 15, 1983 is a Brazilian actress. She has appeared in several Brazilian films, most notably as Angélica in 2002's highly acclaimed City of God and as Karina in 2005's Lower City. She came to international prominence after appearing opposite Will Smith in I Am Legend (2007) and has since become a familiar face in ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

I Am Legend
Fri, Jan 24 8:00 PM PST on AMC (057)
I Am Legend
Sat, Jan 25 4:30 PM PST on AMC (057)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 21 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 28 Feb 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 Jan 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Jul 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alice Braga's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(2007)
Elysium Frey
(2013)
Predators Isabelle
(2010)
Repo Men Beth
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 2020 We Are Who We Are (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
- Episode #1.8 (2020)
- Episode #1.7 (2020)
- Episode #1.6 (2020)
- Episode #1.5 (2020)
- Episode #1.4 (2020)
 2020 The New Mutants (post-production)
Dr. Cecilia Reyes
 2020 Eduardo e Mônica (completed)
Mônica
 2016-2020 Queen of the South (TV Series)
Teresa Mendoza
- Episode #5.1 (2020) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Vienen por Ti (2019) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Diosa de la Guerra (2019) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Mientras Dormías (2019) ... Teresa Mendoza
- Lo Que Más Temes (2019) ... Teresa Mendoza
 2018 Samantha! (TV Series)
Symantha
- Episode #1.7 (2018) ... Symantha
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... Symantha (credit only)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... Symantha
 2017/I The Shack
Sophia
 2016 Entre Idas e Vindas
Sandra
 2016/I The Duel
Marisol
 2014 Kill Me Three Times
Alice Taylor
 2014 Ardor
Vania
 2014 Portrait of a Thief
Eva
 2014 Latitudes
Olivia
 2013 Os Amigos
Julia
 2013/I Elysium
Frey
 2012 Uma Vida Inteira (Short)
 2012 On the Road
Terry / Bea Franco
 2012 The Brazilians: The Women (TV Series)
Mirtes
- A Indomável do Ceará (2012) ... Mirtes
 2011 The Rite
Angeline
 2010 Predators Motion Comics: Moment of Extraction (Video short)
Isabelle (voice, uncredited)
 2010 Predators
Isabelle
 2010 Repo Men
Beth
 2009 Crossing Over
Mireya Sanchez
 2008 Blindness
Woman with Dark Glasses
 2008 Redbelt
Sondra Terry
 2007 Rummikub (Short)
Filha paulista
 2007 I Am Legend
Anna
 2007 The Milky Way
Júlia
 2006 Drained
Garçonete Dois
 2006 Only God Knows
Dolores
 2005 Carandiru: The Series (TV Series)
Vânia
- Ezequiel, o Azarado (2005) ... Vânia
 2005 Lower City
Karinna
 2002 City of God
Angélica
 1998 Trampolim (Short)
Cláudia
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sao Paulo is a crowded town, it has so many buildings and traffic and so many people in one small place. I miss the energy of being there. See more »

Trivia:

She began her acting career at age 8 in a yogurt commercial. See more »

Nickname:

Lili

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed