Fred Armisen


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 417 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Fred Armisen was born on December 4, 1966 in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA as Fereydun Robert Armisen. He is known for his work on Portlandia (2011), Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) and Easy A (2010). He was previously married to Elisabeth Moss and Sally Timms. See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Easy A
Tue, Jan 21 1:20 PM PST on MTV (045)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Jake & Amy (S5, Ep22)
Fri, Jan 24 3:30 AM PST on TBS (033)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 40 images
updated 10 Oct 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 21 Sep 2018
 
a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 75 images
updated 31 Aug 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 27 Jul 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Armisen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 13 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Portlandia Music Department
(2011-2018)
Easy A Pastor
(2010)
The Dictator Waiter / Minister
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
  Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (composer - 307 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (musician - 301 episodes, 2014 - 2016) (musical director - 264 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Jason Sudeikis/Andrea Martin/Jan Bohmermann/Lucius (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chris Evans/Mandy Patinkin/Michelle Branch/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Ice-T/Freida Pinto/Julio Torres/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chelsea Handler/Jake Johnson/Craig Finn/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
 2011-2016 Portlandia (TV Series) (composer - 59 episodes)
- Noodle Monster (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Lance Is Smart (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- First Feminist City (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Family Emergency (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- TADA (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
 1999 Fred (TV Series) (composer: incidental music)
Show Show Actor (151 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Super Bowl TV commercial, "Hug Fest," directed by Craig Gillespie, with Bruce Willis and Fred Armisen for Honda. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Thunder Ant

Alternate Names:

M. Fred Armisen | Loss Cat

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I try to maintain a high level of coolness. Which means I've gotta look at lot of magazines. I've gotta look at a lot of ads to see what people want to wear. See more »

Trivia:

Was high school friends with fellow "SNL" cast member Jim Breuer. See more »

Nickname:

Army

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed