Hideaki Anno


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,623 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Hideaki Anno was born on May 22, 1960 in Ube, Yamaguchi, Japan. He is known for his work on Shin Godzilla (2016), Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007) and The Wind Rises (2013). He has been married to Moyoco Anno since March 26, 2002. See full bio »

Regina King on Questions About "Watchmen" Season 2

Regina King addresses the question of whether a second season of "Watchmen" might be made.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 28 Aug 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 24 Feb 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 31 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideaki Anno's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2016 Shin Godzilla
 2012 Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (supervising director)
 2009 Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (supervising director)
 2005-2006 Sugar Sugar Rune (TV Series) (51 episodes)
- Kagayaku hâto! Jiki jô'ô kettei (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Yunikôn kara no kadai, tamesareru kokoro (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Kuîn saishû shiken, kaishi! (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Noâru to yûjô no namida (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Kôtta kioku, piêru no kako (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
 2004 Re: Cutie Honey (Video)
 2003 Submarine 707R (Video) (opening sequence)
  Petite Princess Yucie (TV Series) (23 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (supervising director - 3 episodes, 2002 - 2003)
- Saigo no sênu! Purinsesu no sentaku (2003) ... (supervising)
- Itsuka otona ni naru watashi he (2003) ... (supervising)
- Sotsugyô... Mune ni himeta omoi! (2003) ... (supervising)
- Yôseikai he... Kagayake itsutsu no kokoro! (2003) ... (supervising)
- Mieru? Mienai! Yûrei yashiki ni irasshai (2003) ... (supervising)
 2002 Anime Tencho (Short) (executive director)
 2001 Ryusei-Kacho (Short)
 2000 Ritual
 1998 Love & Pop
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (segment "Magokoro o, kimi ni")
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (senior director)
 1995-1996 Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV Series) (series director - 26 episodes)
- Sekai no Chuushin de Ai o Sakenda Kemono (1996) ... (series director)
- Do You Love Me? (1996) ... (series director)
- Namida (1996) ... (series director)
- Don't Be (1996) ... (series director)
 1990-1991 Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (TV Series) (27 episodes)
- To the Sky (1991)
- Emperor Neo (1991)
- The New Nautilus (1991)
 1988 Gunbuster (TV Mini-Series)
 1981 Tea Time
 1980 Mizu
 1980 Zaku
Show Show Art department (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Animation department (28 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Production designer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Studio Khara

Alternate Names:

Kûbo So-So-So-So

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on getting into the anime industry] If you want to get into anime, my best advice to you as a creator is to please have diverse interests in things besides animation. Look outward, first of all. Most anime makers are basically autistic. They have to try and reach out, and truly communicate with others. I would guess that the greatest thing anime has ever achieved is the fact that we're holding a... See more »

Trivia:

Anno, in the early 90s, went through a major and long bout of depression that lasted about four years. After some major soul searching and a new found self-appreciation, he chronicled his thoughts and revelations through the character of Shinji Ikari in Neon Genesis Evangelion, as well as many of the other characters. Evangelion is one of the single most personal stories told in anime. The ending... See more »

Trademark:

Some of his characters often start off as being emotionally troubled and undergo a radical journey through crisis, developing as better people in the end. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed