Michael Ritchie (I) (1938–2001)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,891 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Michael Ritchie was born on November 28, 1938 in Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA as Michael Brunswick Ritchie. He was a director and producer, known for The Golden Child (1986), The Island (1980) and Fletch (1985). He was married to Jimmie Brown and Georgina Tebrock. He died on April 16, 2001 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Diggstown
Sat, Apr 04 5:05 AM PDT on MAX (550)
Diggstown
Sat, Apr 04 5:05 AM PDT on CMAX (557)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 16 Apr 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 1226 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
list image
a list of 359 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 627 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Ritchie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Golden Child Director
(1986)
The Island Director
(1980)
Fletch Director
(1985)
Cool Runnings Writer
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (38 credits)
 1999 Beggars and Choosers (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1997 Comfort, Texas (TV Movie)
 1997 A Simple Wish
 1994 The Scout
 1993 L'encyclopédie audio-visuelle (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Albert Einstein (1993)
 1992 Diggstown
 1989 Fletch Lives
 1986 Wildcats
 1985 Fletch
 1983 The Survivors
 1981 Student Bodies (uncredited)
 1980 Divine Madness (Documentary)
 1980 The Island
 1977 Semi-Tough
 1975 Smile
 1972 The Candidate
 1972 Prime Cut
 1969 The Survivors (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Chapter Two (1969)
- Chapter One (1969)
 1968 The Sound of Anger (TV Movie)
 1968 The Outsider (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 The Outsider (TV Movie)
 1966 The Felony Squad (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1966 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 The Big Valley (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Barbary Red (1966) ... (uncredited)
 1965 Dr. Kildare (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- With This Ring (1965)
 1965 Profiles in Courage (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Thomas Corwin (1965)
 1963 The Theater of Tomorrow (TV Movie)
 1955 Omnibus (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Trial of St. Joan (1955) ... (segment "The Trial of St. Joan")
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Please Stand By: A Prehistory of Television". Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1994. ISBN-10: 0879515465. ISBN-13: 978-0879515461

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Allen Smithee

Height:

6' 7" (2.01 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had no training in the theater. I did not study it but just did it. See more »


Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed