Keenen Ivory Wayans


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 255 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
The trail-blazing linchpin of a sprawling African-American family of comic entertainers, it was multi-talented writer/director/producer Keenen Ivory Wayans (born June 8, 1958, in New York City) who was the first to achieve national prominence by successfully creating, launching and hosting a landmark 1990s black-oriented comedy satire on Fox TV. ... See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Dance Flick
Wed, Jan 22 12:35 PM PST on VH1 (088)
Scary Movie
Wed, Jan 22 2:45 PM PST on VH1 (088)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Apr 2018
 
a list of 23 images
created 28 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keenen Ivory Wayans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(1990-2006)
White Chicks Writer
(2004)
Little Man Writer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2012 In Living Color (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (creator)
 2009 Dance Flick (written by)
 2008 The Life and Times of Marcus Felony Brown (TV Movie) (creator)
 2006 Thugaboo: A Miracle on D-Roc's Street (TV Movie) (creator)
 2006/III Little Man (written by)
 2004 White Chicks (screenplay) / (story)
 1997-1998 The Keenen Ivory Wayans Show (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 February 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 8 January 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.25 (1997) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (writer)
 1997 Most Wanted (written by)
 1994 A Low Down Dirty Shame (written by)
  In Living Color (TV Series) (creator - 124 episodes, 1990 - 1994) (writer - 71 episodes, 1990 - 1993)
- Candy Cane's Last Show (1994) ... (creator)
- Sweet Tooth Jones (1994) ... (creator)
- Infomercial Awards (1994) ... (creator)
- Thugs (1994) ... (creator)
- Dirty Dozens Tournament of Champions (1994) ... (creator)
 1993 Soul Train Comedy Awards (TV Special)
 1992 Comic Relief V (TV Special)
 1991 A Comedy Salute to Michael Jordan (TV Special)
 1991 A Party for Richard Pryor (TV Special documentary)
 1991 The Five Heartbeats (written by)
 1991 The Best of Robert Townsend & His Partners in Crime (TV Special documentary) (writer)
 1990 Hammer, Slammer, & Slade (TV Movie) (story)
 1990 1990 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
 1988 I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (written by)
 1987 Eddie Murphy: Raw (Documentary) (opening sketch)
 1987 The Late Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.127 (1987)
 1987 Hollywood Shuffle (written by)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for KFC restaurants (1984) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Keenan Ivory Wayans | Keenan Wayans | Keenen Wayans

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everything was a joke [in my family]. If you got a whippin', when you got back to the table, you heard nine other people doing impressions of your screaming. See more »

Trivia:

Has five children by ex-wife Daphne Wayans (nee Daphne Polk): Jolie (b. June 25, 1992) Nala (b. March 4, 1996) Keenen Jr. (b. September 14, 1998) Bella (b, March 4, 2001) and Daphne Ivory (b. July 12, 2003). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed