Anthony Minghella (1954–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 280 this week
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
Anthony Minghella was the son of immigrants from Italy, who own an ice-cream factory on the Isle of Wight, where Anthony was born on January 6, 1954. He and his two siblings, Edana Minghella and Dominic Minghella, grew up there, a popular British holiday spot. After graduating from the University of Hull, Minghella took a position as a university ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in London, England, UK

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Atonement
Tue, May 26 2:30 PM PDT on WOMEN (584)
Atonement
Wed, May 27 4:00 PM PDT on SHOCSE (581)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 27 Oct 2010
 
a list of 46 people
created 25 Feb 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Dec 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Minghella's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 31 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cold Mountain Writer
(2003)
(1996)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
 1983-1987 Grange Hill (TV Series) (script editor - 66 episodes)
- Episode #10.8 (1987) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.24 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.23 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.22 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.21 (1986) ... (script editor)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (20 credits)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(play) Two Planks and a Passion See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 33 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anthony Minghella CBE

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from his Oscar acceptance speech, 1997] It's my daughter's 18th birthday today - happy birthday Hannah! This is a great day for the Isle of Wight today. See more »

Trivia:

In 1984, the London Theatre Critics named him Most Promising Playwright of the Year. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently worked with Jude Law

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed