Sam Mendes (I)


STARmeter
26
Down 3 this week
Interview
1:06 | Interview
Samuel Alexander Mendes was born on August 1, 1965 in Reading, England, UK to parents James Peter Mendes, a retired university lecturer, and Valerie Helene Mendes, an author who writes children's books. Their marriage didn't last long, James divorced Sam's mother in 1970 when Sam was just 5-years-old. Sam was educated at Cambridge University and ... See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jarhead
Tue, Jan 21 8:00 PM PST on TMCX (600)
Skyfall
Sat, Jan 25 2:45 PM PST on SYFY (061)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 1 month ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 15 Jun 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Jun 2017
 
a list of 38 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Why '1917' Had to Be One Shot

The director, writer, and cast of 1917 take us behind the scenes to reveal the inspirations for the World War I epic and explain why it was important to film it as one shot.

Watch the video

Won 1 Oscar. Another 50 wins & 64 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

1917 Producer
(2019)
Skyfall Director
(2012)
(2002)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2020 Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (announced)
- Episode #1.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2019 1917 (producer - p.g.a.)
 2018 Informer (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- The Masterplan (2018) ... (executive producer)
- November Has Come (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Ruby Tuesday (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Charlie Don't Surf (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Strawberry Fields (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Britannia (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... (executive producer)
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... (executive producer)
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2016 The Hollow Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Richard III (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry V (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Grand Hotel (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Shrek the Musical (producer: Neal Street Productions Ltd.)
 2012/I Blood (executive producer)
 2010 Out of the Ashes (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (producer)
 2007 The Kite Runner (executive producer)
 2007 Things We Lost in the Fire (producer)
 2007 Stuart: A Life Backwards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Starter for 10 (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (producer)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed William Shakespeare's play, "The Tempest", in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Barbican Theatre in London, England with Alec McCowen, Simon Russell Beale, David Troughton, Sarah Woodward, Paul Greenwood, James Hayes, Clifford Rose, Mark Lewis Jones, David Bradley and Mark Lockyer in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Sam Mendes

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Tarantino, Spielberg, Nolan, Scorsese, Greengrass, J.J. and Paul Thomas Anderson all still shoot on film. There is a reason. See more »

Trivia:

It was announced in March 2010 that he and Kate Winslet had separated earlier the same year. See more »

Trademark:

Very slow pull in, especially on table scenes See more »

Nickname:

Midas Mendes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed