Bernie Mac (1957–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 387 this week
Trailer
0:17 | Trailer
Bernard Jeffrey McCollough was born in 1957 in Chicago, the son of Mary McCullough and Jeffery Harrison. He grew up in the city, in a rougher neighborhood than most others, with a large family living under one roof. This situation provided him with a great insight into his comedy, as his family, and the situations surrounding them would be what ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 50) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Bernie Mac Show
The King and I (S1, Ep11)
Sun, Jan 19 6:00 AM PST on KMEXDT3 (207)
The Bernie Mac Show
Hall of Fame (S1, Ep12)
Sun, Jan 19 6:30 AM PST on KMEXDT3 (207)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 05 Dec 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernie Mac's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 12 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

The Bernie Mac Show Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
(2001-2006)
Guess Who Percy Jones
(2005)
Ocean's Eleven Frank Catton
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 2009/I Old Dogs
Jimmy Lunchbox
 2008 Starting Under (TV Movie)
Bernie
 2008 Soul Men
Floyd Henderson
 2008 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
Zuba (voice)
 2007 Transformers
Bobby Bolivia
 2007 Ocean's Thirteen
Frank Catton
 2007 Pride
Elston
 2001-2006 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series)
Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- Bernie's Angels (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- Growing Pains (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- It's Never as Bad as the First Time (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- Spinning Wheels (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
- Who's Your Mama? (2006) ... Bernie 'Mac' McCullough
 2005 Inspector Gadget's Biggest Caper Ever (Video)
Gadget Mobile (voice)
 2005 Guess Who
Percy Jones
 2005 Lil' Pimp (Video)
Fruit Juice (voice)
 2004 Ocean's Twelve
Frank Catton
 2004 Mr 3000
Stan Ross
 2003 Bad Santa: Outtakes (Video short)
Gin
 2003 Bad Santa
Gin
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
Jimmy Bosley
 2003 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Mack
- Racist Dawg (2003) ... Mack (voice)
 2003 Head of State
Mitch Gilliam
 2001 Ocean's Eleven
Frank Catton
 1996-1999 Moesha (TV Series)
Uncle Bernie / Bernie
- Had to Be You (1999) ... Uncle Bernie
- Hello, What's This? (1998) ... Uncle Bernie
- Homecoming (1998) ... Uncle Bernie
- A House Is Not a Home (1998) ... Uncle Bernie
- (Grand)Poppa Don't Take No Mess (1997) ... Uncle Bernie
 1999/I Life
Jangle Leg
 1998 The Players Club
Dollar Bill
 1997 Don King: Only in America (TV Movie)
Bundini Brown
 1997 How to Be a Player
Buster
 1997 B*A*P*S
Mr. Johnson
 1997 Booty Call
Judge Peabody
 1997 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series)
Shank
- I Do... (1997) ... Shank
 1996 Reasons
 1996 Get on the Bus
Jay
 1995 Friday
Pastor Clever
 1995 The Walking Dead
Ray
 1994 Above the Rim
Flip
 1994 House Party 3
Uncle Vester
 1993 Who's the Man?
G-George
 1992 Mo' Money
Club Doorman
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for the American Dairy Farmers and Milk Producers "got milk?" milk mustache campaign. (2003-04) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 7 Interviews | 20 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[interview in Playboy, 12/04] I have Glocks, .45s, Berettas, Remingtons. I like the marksmanship and the discipline that it takes to be a gun owner. I like the machinery. Being able to take it out and clean it is even more fascinating than having the gun. See more »

Trivia:

Is mentioned in Christina Aguilera's single Dirrty. See more »

Trademark:

Large, bulging eyes, with an intimidating stare See more »

Nickname:

Mac-Man

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed