John Dye (1963–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,601 this week
Trailer
1:13 | Trailer
John Dye was born on January 31, 1963 in Amory, Mississippi, USA as John Carroll Dye. He was an actor and director, known for Tour of Duty (1987), Touched by an Angel (1994) and Best of the Best (1989). He died on January 10, 2011 in San Francisco, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Touched by an Angel
Forget-Me-Not (S3, Ep14)
Fri, Jan 24 8:00 AM PST on KCBSDT2 (201)
Touched by an Angel
Smokescreen (S3, Ep15)
Fri, Jan 24 9:00 AM PST on KCBSDT2 (201)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 19 May 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 27 images
created 19 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 2130 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Dye's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Tour of Duty Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenbury / Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenberry / Pfc. Francis ' Doc' Hockenberry / Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hock' Hockenberry / SP4 Francis Thurman Hockenbury
(1989-1990)
(1994-2003)
Best of the Best Virgil Keller
(1989)
Campus Man Todd Barrett
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2007 Fist of the Warrior
I.A. Officer
 2005 Heart of the Beholder
D.A. Eric Manion
 1994-2003 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Andrew
- I Will Walk with You: Part 2 (2003) ... Andrew
- I Will Walk with You: Part 1 (2003) ... Andrew
- At the End of the Aisle (2003) ... Andrew
- The Show Must Not Go On (2003) ... Andrew
- Virtual Reality (2003) ... Andrew
 2001 Twice Upon a Christmas (TV Movie)
Bill Morgan
 2000 Once Upon a Christmas (TV Movie)
Bill Morgan
 1996-1998 Promised Land (TV Series)
Andrew
- Saving Grace: Part 2 (1998) ... Andrew
- Mooster's Revenge (1997) ... Andrew
- Civil Wars (1997) ... Andrew
- Amazing Grace: Part 2 (1997) ... Andrew
- The Homecoming: Part 2 (1996) ... Andrew
 1996 The Nerd (TV Movie)
Willem Boyd
 1988-1994 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Dr. Ray Stinson / Andy Broom
- A Nest of Vipers (1994) ... Dr. Ray Stinson
- A Little Night Work (1988) ... Andy Broom
 1994 Hotel Malibu (TV Series)
Jack Mayfield
- Advance Reservations (1994) ... Jack Mayfield
- Double Booked (1994) ... Jack Mayfield
- Fire Exit (1994) ... Jack Mayfield
- Swim at Your Own Risk (1994) ... Jack Mayfield
- Do Not Disturb (1994) ... Jack Mayfield
 1994 Sioux City
Colin Adams
 1992-1993 Jack's Place (TV Series)
Greg Toback
- True Love Ways (1993) ... Greg Toback
- Faithful Henry (1993) ... Greg Toback
- Something Wonderful This Way Comes (1993) ... Greg Toback
- The Hands of Time (1993) ... Greg Toback
- The Pipes Are Calling (1993) ... Greg Toback
 1991 The Perfect Weapon
Det. Adam Sanders
 1990 Room for Romance (TV Series)
 1989-1990 Tour of Duty (TV Series)
Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenbury / Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenberry / Pfc. Francis ' Doc' Hockenberry / ...
- The Raid (1990) ... Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenberry
- Payback (1990) ... Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenbury
- Three Cheers for the Orange, White and Blue (1990) ... Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenberry
- War Is a Contact Sport (1990) ... Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenbury
- Vietnam Rag (1990) ... Pfc. Francis 'Doc Hoc' Hockenbury
 1989 Best of the Best
Virgil Keller
 1989 Big Man on Campus
Steve (uncredited)
 1989 Mother, Mother (Short)
Jeff Cutler
 1988 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
Chip
- Old Money (1988) ... Chip
 1987 Billionaire Boys Club (TV Mini-Series)
Bob Holmby
- Part II (1987) ... Bob Holmby
- Part I (1987) ... Bob Holmby
 1987 Campus Man
Todd Barrett
 1986 Modern Girls
Hunk
 1986 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
Jason Carter
- Episode #1.3411 (1986) ... Jason Carter
- Episode #1.3400 (1986) ... Jason Carter
- Episode #1.3399 (1986) ... Jason Carter
 1985 ZZ Top: Sleeping Bag (Video short)
Man
 1984 Making the Grade
Skip
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Got his big break with Taco Bell commercials ... In the commercial he had toy chickens stuck all over his jacket. See more »

Nickname:

Johnny

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed