Buzz Aldrin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,493 this week
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
Buzz Aldrin was born on January 20, 1930 in Montclair, New Jersey, USA as Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr. He is known for his work on Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011), Space Brothers (2012) and The Big Bang Theory (2007). He was previously married to Lois Driggs Cannon, Beverly Van Zile and Joan Ann Archer. See full bio »

Everything New on Hulu in May

Running out of binge-worthy content? Fear not—Hulu just re-upped their streaming offerings with great new shows and movies.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fly Me to the Moon 3D
Fri, May 29 7:00 PM PDT on HBOF (522)
Fly Me to the Moon 3D
Mon, Jun 01 4:00 PM PDT on HBOF (522)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 05 Mar 2019
 
a list of 92 images
updated 17 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 19 May 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Oct 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 27 Apr 2019
 
a list of 25 images
created 27 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buzz Aldrin's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Space Brothers Buzz Aldrin
(2012)
The Big Bang Theory Buzz Aldrin
(2012)
30 Rock Buzz Aldrin
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2017 Mission Force One (TV Series)
Commander Copernicus
- Connect & Protect (2017) ... Commander Copernicus (voice, as Dr. Buzz Aldrin)
 2014 Tom Green Live (TV Series)
 2012 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- The Holographic Excitation (2012) ... Buzz Aldrin
 2012 Space Brothers
Buzz Aldrin
 2012 Mass Effect 3 (Video Game)
Stargazer (voice)
 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Buzz Aldrin
 2011 Let Lorenzo (Short)
Tire Husband
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- The Moms (2010) ... Buzz Aldrin
 2002 The Holmes Show (TV Series)
Bottom Billy
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Bottom Billy (voice)
 1998 Style & Substance (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- Chelsea Gets an Opinion (1998) ... Buzz Aldrin
 1996 Apollo 11 (TV Movie)
Rev. Woodruff
 1994 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- Deep Space Homer (1994) ... Buzz Aldrin (voice)
 1990 Fire, Ice & Dynamite
Bayer Team Leader / Self
 1985 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
- High Orbit (1985)
 1976 The Boy in the Plastic Bubble (TV Movie)
Buzz Aldrin
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (177 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (70 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book "Return to Earth" by Buzz and Wayne Warga See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 9 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Edwin E. 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Dr Buzz Aldrin | Dr. Buzz Aldrin | Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin | Edwin Aldrin | Buzz & Beverly | Edwin Aldrin Jr

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Mars is there, waiting to be reached. See more »

Trivia:

His nickname "Buzz" originated in childhood. The younger of his two older sisters mispronounced 'brother' as 'buzzer', which was then shortened to 'Buzz'. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed