Malcolm D. Lee


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,725 this week
Trailer
2:26 | Trailer
Malcolm D. Lee was born on January 11, 1970 in the USA. He is a director and producer, known for Girls Trip (2017), Undercover Brother (2002) and The Best Man Holiday (2013). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins
Sat, Jan 18 7:10 AM PST on STZIB (623)
Roll Bounce
Mon, Jan 20 1:45 AM PST on ACMAX (552)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 03 Jan 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 16 Nov 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 05 Dec 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm D. Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Girls Trip Director
(2017)
(2002)
(2013)
The Best Man Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2018 Night School
 2017 Girls Trip (directed by)
 2017 Shots Fired (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hour Four: Truth (2017)
 2016 Winning Ugly (TV Movie)
 2013 Scary Movie 5 (directed by)
 2011 Life's Poison (Short)
 2008 Soul Men
 2006 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Roll Bounce
 1999 The Best Man
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Feature audio commentary for the film "Undercover Brother".

Alternate Names:

Malcolm Lee

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you're in your 20s, you're a little more carefree; you're single. You have a very different way of looking at the world and experiencing the world. But later in your 30s when you have children, a career, career obstacles, mortgages, car payments and relationships you have to negotiate, that's a very different life. There's a little more angst. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Georgetown University. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed