Christopher Reeve (1952–2004)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 167 this week
Trailer
2:39 | Trailer
Christopher D'Olier Reeve was born September 25, 1952, in New York City, to journalist Barbara Johnson (née Barbara Pitney Lamb) and writer/professor F.D. Reeve (Franklin D'Olier Reeve). He came from an upper-class family; his paternal grandfather was CEO of Prudential Financial, and one of his maternal great-grandfathers was Supreme Court justice... See full bio »

Mila Kunis Is Absolutely 'Obsessed' With "Cheer"

Learn why Four Good Days star Mila Kunis wants you to watch the "heartbreaking" documentary series "Cheer" on Netflix.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Somewhere in Time
Tue, Jan 28 6:15 PM PST on WOMEN (584)
Somewhere in Time
Thu, Jan 30 8:35 AM PST on FLIX (602)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 23 Jun 2017
 
a list of 12 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 
a list of 12 images
updated 06 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 26 Oct 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Reeve's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Superman Superman / Clark Kent
(1978)
Superman II Superman / Clark Kent
(1980)
Somewhere in Time Richard Collier
(1980)
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace Superman / Clark Kent
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2003-2004 Smallville (TV Series)
Dr. Virgil Swann / Himself
- Legacy (2004) ... Dr. Virgil Swann / Himself
- Rosetta (2003) ... Dr. Virgil Swann / Himself
 2003 The Practice (TV Series)
Kevin Healy
- Burnout (2003) ... Kevin Healy
 1998 Rear Window (TV Movie)
Jason Kemp
 1996 9 (Video Game)
Thurston Last (voice)
 1996 A Step Toward Tomorrow
Denny Gabriel
 1996 The Lion and the Lamb (Video short) (voice)
 1995 Black Fox: Good Men and Bad (TV Movie)
Alan Johnson
 1995 Black Fox: The Price of Peace (TV Movie)
Alan Johnson
 1995 Black Fox (TV Movie)
Alan Johnson
 1995 Above Suspicion
Dempsey Cain
 1995 Village of the Damned
Dr. Alan Chaffee
 1994 Speechless
Bob Freed
 1993 The Remains of the Day
Lewis
 1993 Frasier (TV Series)
Leonard
- Space Quest (1993) ... Leonard (voice)
 1993 Morning Glory
Will Parker
 1993 The Sea Wolf (TV Movie)
Humphrey Van Weyden
 1992 Nightmare in the Daylight (TV Movie)
Sean
 1992 Mortal Sins (TV Movie)
Father Thomas Cusack
 1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Fred
- What's Cookin' (1992) ... Fred
 1992 Noises Off...
Frederick Dallas / Philip Brent
 1992 Avonlea (TV Series)
Robert Rutherford
- A Dark and Stormy Night (1992) ... Robert Rutherford
 1991 Death Dreams (TV Movie)
George Westfield
 1991 Carol & Company (TV Series)
Rex / Bob
- Overnight Male (1991) ... Rex / Bob
 1991 Bump in the Night (TV Movie)
Lawrence Muller
 1990 Earthday Birthday (TV Movie)
It Zwibble (voice)
 1990 The Rose and the Jackal (TV Movie)
Allan Pinkerton
 1989 Bobby Brown: On Our Own (Video short)
The Cyclist (uncredited)
 1988 The Great Escape II: The Untold Story (TV Movie)
Maj. John Dodge
 1988 Switching Channels
Blaine Bingham
 1987 Superman IV: The Quest for Peace
Superman / Clark Kent
 1987 Street Smart
Jonathan Fisher
 1985 Anna Karenina (TV Movie)
Count Vronsky
 1985 The Aviator
Edgar Anscombe
 1984 The Bostonians
Basil Ransome
 1983 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
Prince Charming / 'My Son, the Prince'
- Sleeping Beauty (1983) ... Prince Charming / 'My Son, the Prince'
 1983 Superman III
Superman / Clark Kent
 1982 Monsignor
Flaherty
 1982 Deathtrap
Clifford Anderson
 1980 Superman II
Superman / Clark Kent
 1980 Somewhere in Time
Richard Collier
 1978 Superman
Superman / Clark Kent
 1978 Gray Lady Down
Phillips
 1975 The Wide World of Mystery (TV Series)
Max 67
- The Norming of Jack 243 (1975) ... Max 67
 1975 Love of Life (TV Series)
Ben Harper
- Episode dated 4 July 1975 (1975) ... Ben Harper
 1974 Great Performances (TV Series)
Officer
- Enemies (1974) ... Officer
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (115 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Hugh Williams and Margaret Williams' play, "The Irregular Verb to Love," at the Cape Playhouse in Dennis, Massachusetts with Celeste Holm in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 44 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the famous fight scene in Superman II (1980)] The Salkinds [producers Alexander Salkind and Ilya Salkind] wanted to make a splash. Their vision was really big. I remember much of that as being fun. The strong wind blowing the cars around, from the three baddies with their super breath, that was all staged by [Richard Lester]. And it had an element of humor to it, so it was fun for us to think... See more »

Trivia:

Jane Seymour's son was named after him. See more »

Trademark:

Black hair and light bold blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Tophy See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed