STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 99 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including A... See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Wild River
Thu, Apr 16 6:20 AM PDT on FXM (074)
Wild River
Fri, Apr 17 4:40 AM PDT on FXM (074)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 04 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 04 Jun 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1954)
East of Eden Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Polyziodes") in "Gold Eagle Guy" on Broadway. Written by Melvin Levy. Choreographed by Helen Tamiris. Scenic Design by Donald Oenslager. Directed by Lee Strasberg. Morosco Theatre: 26 Nov 1934-Jan 1935 (closing date unknown/65 performances). Cast: Luther Adler (as "Emperor Norton" / "Tang Sin"), Stella Adler (as "... See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Franchot Tone] He died before he should have and without fulfilling his promise or his hopes. See more »

Trivia:

He has directed eight films that have been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945), Gentleman's Agreement (1947), A Streetcar Named Desire (1951), On the Waterfront (1954), East of Eden (1955), A Face in the Crowd (1957), Wild River (1960) and America America (1963). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

The Actor's Director See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed