Claude Chabrol (1930–2010)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 362 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Claude Chabrol was born on June 24, 1930 in Paris, France. He was a director and writer, known for Le Beau Serge (1958), La Cérémonie (1995) and Story of Women (1988). He was married to Aurore Chabrol, Stéphane Audran and Agnès Goute. He died on September 12, 2010 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Paris, France

How Will Forte Became Shaggy and Predicted the Future

The Scoob! star explains how he creates memorable characters and how "The Last Man on Earth" was surprisingly prescient.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 39 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 31 Jan 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 Jan 2019
 
a list of 48 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 19 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude Chabrol's work have you seen?

User Polls

23 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Le Beau Serge Director
(1958)
La Cérémonie Director
(1995)
Story of Women Director
(1988)
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (73 credits)
 2007-2008 Chez Maupassant (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Le petit fût (2008)
- La Parure (2007)
 2001 Les redoutables (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Coup de vice (2001)
 1997 The Swindle
 1994 Torment
 1993 L'oeil de Vichy (Documentary)
 1992 Betty
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "La Renault 5 commercial")
 1991 Madame Bovary
 1990 Dr. M
 1988-1989 Les dossiers secrets de l'inspecteur Lavardin (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Maux croisés (1989)
- L'escargot noir (1988)
 1987 Masks
 1985 Cop au Vin
 1982 La danse de mort (TV Movie)
 1982 M. le maudit (TV Short)
 1982 Les affinités électives (TV Movie)
 1980 Fantômas (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
 1978-1979 Il était un musicien (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Monsieur Liszt (1979)
 1979 Cyprien Katsaris (TV Movie)
 1974-1979 Histoires insolites (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Monsieur Bébé (1974)
 1978 Violette
 1978 Her Ladyship the Judge (1978) (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 2 + 2 = 4 (1978)
 1976 The Twist
 1976 Death Rite
 1974-1976 Nouvelles d'Henry James (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1975 Dirty Hands
 1974 Nada
 1973 Red Wedding
 1970 The Novices (uncredited)
 1970 The Breach
 1970 Le Boucher
 1968 Les Biches
 1965 Blue Panther
 1965 Six in Paris (segment "La Muette")
 1964 The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers (segment "L'Homme qui vendit la Tour Eiffel")
 1963 Ophélia
 1963 Bluebeard
 1961 The Seven Deadly Sins (segment "L'avarice")
 1961 Wise Guys
 1959 The Cousins
 1958 Le Beau Serge
Show Show Writer (57 credits)
Show Show Actor (58 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (130 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (with Éric Rohmer): "Hitchcock"

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 12 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his movie Ophélia (1963)] I saw it recently and it was still execrable. See more »

Trivia:

In 2009, he stated that the three worst movies ever made are: Fanny (1961), Day and Night (1997) and his own film, The Twist (1976). See more »

Trademark:

Often used the names Hélène, Charles and Paul Thomas See more »

Nickname:

The French Hitchcock See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed