Annette Bening


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 504 this week
Trailer
3:01 | Trailer
Annette Carol Bening was born on May 29, 1958 in Topeka, Kansas, the youngest of four children of Shirley (Ashley), a soloist and church singer, and Arnett Grant Bening, an insurance salesman. She is of German and British Isles ancestry. Her family moved to California when she was young, and she grew up there. She graduated from San Francisco ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Great Outdoors
Sat, Jan 18 11:44 AM PST on MPLEX (663)
The Siege
Sat, Jan 18 6:00 PM PST on KMEXDT3 (207)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 8 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 
a list of 20 images
updated 22 Feb 2017
 
a list of 14 images
updated 27 Jan 2017
 
a list of 38 images
updated 06 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 03 Oct 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 Dec 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annette Bening's work have you seen?

User Polls

How 'The Report' Tackles Complex Subject Matter

Director Scott Z. Burns, Adam Driver, Annette Bening, Jon Hamm, and Daniel Jones discuss how the story of The Report was translated to the screen.

Watch now

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 53 wins & 121 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

American Beauty Carolyn Burnham
(1999)
20th Century Women Dorothea Fields
(2016)
The American President Sydney Ellen Wade
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
  Turn of Mind (pre-production)
Dr. Jennifer White
  Other Plans (TV Movie) (post-production)
Mom
 2019 Hope Gap
Grace
 2019 Georgetown
Amanda Brecht
 2019 Captain Marvel
Supreme Intelligence / Dr. Wendy Lawson
 2019/I The Report
Senator Dianne Feinstein
 2018 Life Itself
Dr. Cait Morris
 2018/I The Seagull
Irina
 2017 Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Gloria Grahame
 2016 Rules Don't Apply
Lucy Mabrey
 2016 20th Century Women
Dorothea Fields
 2015 Danny Collins
Mary Sinclair
 2014/III The Search
Helen
 2013 The Face of Love
Nikki Lostrom
 2012 Girl Most Likely
Zelda Duncan
 2012 Ginger & Rosa
Bella
 2012 Ruby Sparks
Gertrude
 2009 Mother and Child
Karen
 2008/I The Women
Sylvie Fowler
 2006 Running with Scissors
Deirdre Burroughs
 2005 Mrs. Harris (TV Movie)
Jean Harris
 2004 Being Julia
Julia Lambert
 2004 The Sopranos (TV Series)
Annette Bening
- The Test Dream (2004) ... Annette Bening
 2003 Open Range
Sue Barlow
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Abigail Adams
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Bostonians (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Sybil Ludington (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- An American in Paris (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- United We Stand (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
 1999 American Beauty
Carolyn Burnham
 1999 In Dreams
Claire Cooper
 1998 The Siege
Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger
 1996 Mars Attacks!
Barbara Land
 1995 The American President
Sydney Ellen Wade
 1995 Richard III
Queen Elizabeth
 1994 Love Affair
Terry McKay
 1991 Bugsy
Virginia Hill
 1991 Regarding Henry
Sarah Turner
 1991 Guilty by Suspicion
Ruth Merrill
 1990 Postcards from the Edge
Evelyn Ames
 1990 The Grifters
Myra Langtry
 1989 Valmont
Merteuil
 1988 The Great Outdoors
Kate Craig
 1988 Hostage (TV Movie)
Jill
 1987 Wiseguy (TV Series)
Karen Leland / Maloy
- One on One (1987) ... Karen Leland / Maloy
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Vicky
- Red Tape (1987) ... Vicky
 1986 Manhunt for Claude Dallas (TV Movie)
Ann Tillman
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (124 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

On-Broadway production: "Coastal Disturbances", as Holly Dancer at the Circle in the Square Theatre, NY. (350 public performances; 20 previews). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 11 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A.B.

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel very lucky I don't have to be a critic. See more »

Trivia:

As of 2014, has appeared in three films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: Bugsy (1991), American Beauty (1999) and The Kids Are All Right (2010). American Beauty (1999) won in the category. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed