Wim Wenders


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 485 this week
Interview
3:38 | Interview
Wim Wenders is an Oscar-nominated German filmmaker who was born Ernst Wilhelm Wenders on August 14, 1945 in Düsseldorf, which then was located in the British Occupation Zone of what became the Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Federal Republic of Germany, known colloquially as West Germany until reunification). At university, Wenders originally studied ... See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 15 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wim Wenders's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 88 wins & 70 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Wings of Desire Director
(1987)
Paris, Texas Director
(1984)
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (68 credits)
 2018 Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (Documentary)
 2017 Submergence
 2014 The Salt of the Earth (Documentary)
 2014 Cathedrals of Culture (Documentary) (segment "The Berlin Philharmonic")
 2012 Invisible World (segment "Ver ou Não Ver")
 2011 Pina (Documentary)
 2010 If Buildings Could Talk (Documentary short)
 2010 Il volo (Documentary short)
 2009 Die Toten Hosen: Auflösen (Video short)
 2008 8 (segment "Person to Person")
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "War in Peace")
 2007 Invisibles (Documentary) (segment "Invisible Crimes")
 2003 Other Side of the Road (Short)
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary)
 2002 U2: The Best of 1990-2000 (Video documentary) (videos "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)", "The Ground Beneath Her Feet")
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "Twelve Miles to Trona")
 2000 U2: The Ground Beneath Her Feet (Video short)
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 1999 Buena Vista Social Club (Documentary)
 1998 Willie Nelson at the Teatro (Documentary)
 1995 Lumière and Company (Documentary)
 1995 Beyond the Clouds (prologue, intermissions & epilogue)
 1994 Lisbon Story
 1993 U2: Stay (Faraway, So Close!) (Video short)
 1992 Talking Heads: Sax and Violins (Video short)
 1990 U2: Night and Day (Video short)
 1990 Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie) (segment "Night and Day")
 1989 Notebook on Cities and Clothes (Documentary)
 1985 Tokyo-Ga (Documentary)
 1984 Paris, Texas
 1982 Reverse Angle: Ein Brief aus New York (Documentary short)
 1982 Room 666 (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 Hammett
 1982 Cinéma cinémas (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 March 1982 (1982) ... (segment "quand je m'éveille'")
 1980 Lightning Over Water (Documentary)
 1977 Ein Haus für uns (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Die Insel (1977)
 1975 Wrong Move
 1969 Kaspar Hauser
 1969 3 amerikanische LP's (TV Short)
 1969 Police Film (TV Short)
 1969 Silver City Revisited (Short)
 1968 Klappenfilm (Short)
 1968 Victor I. (Short)
 1968 Same Player Shoots Again (Short)
 1967 Schauplätze (Short)
Show Show Producer (52 credits)
Show Show Writer (46 credits)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (57 credits)
Show Show Self (181 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Nick's Film/Lightning Over Water," w/Chris Sievernich. 1981. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Vimu Vendâsu | Wim

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've turned from an imagemaker into a storyteller. Only a story can give meaning and a moral to an image. See more »

Trivia:

His book "Emotion Pictures", a collection of diary essays written while he was a film student, was adapted and broadcast as a series of plays on BBC Radio 3. See more »

Trademark:

Illustrating characters, human conflicts and inner states through the use of landscapes and music. See more »

Nickname:

Wim

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed