Ang Lee (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 409 this week
Interview
0:53 | Interview
Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hulk
Sun, Dec 01 4:39 AM PST on STARZ (622)
Hulk
Sun, Dec 01 7:39 AM PST on STARZ (621)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Nov 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 101 wins & 96 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in an episode of "Talking Movies" about the 2006 Oscars. The other interviewees were Bennett Miller and Philip Seymour Hoffman. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on casting Winston Chao in The Wedding Banquet (1993)]: It's hard to find a good actor who is charming, speaks English and Mandarin Chinese, and doesn't mind portraying a gay character. - (New York Magazine, August 2, 1993) See more »

Trivia:

Two sons: Haan (b. 1984) and Mason (b. 1990), both born in Illinois. See more »

Trademark:

Often depicts characters with conflicting feelings about their sexuality or their gender roles See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed