Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 495 this week
Trailer
3:25 | Trailer
Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Vertigo
Sun, Jan 26 4:49 AM PST on STZENC (645)
Vertigo
Sun, Jan 26 7:49 AM PST on STZENC (644)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 Jan 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Dec 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 5 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Distinct Style of Alfred Hitchcock

Through films like Psycho, Vertigo, and The Birds, legendary director Alfred Hitchcock has horrified audiences and inspired filmmakers with his innovative cinematic techniques.

Watch the video

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 31 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Psycho Director
(1960)
Vertigo Director
(1958)
(1959)
Rope Director
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (71 credits)
 1967 Kaleidoscope (Short) (abandoned)
 2014 Memory of the Camps (TV Movie documentary)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 The Birds
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955-1961 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Horse Player (1961)
- Arthur (1959)
 1960 Psycho
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Vertigo
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1954 Rear Window
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1948 Rope
 1946 Notorious
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1940 Rebecca
 1940 The House Across the Bay (short plane sequence, uncredited)
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1935 Sanders of the River (director of the first stages, uncredited)
 1932 Number 17
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1928 Easy Virtue
 1927/I The Ring
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (33 credits)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (133 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/19/59) Radio: Appeared on BBC Radio's "Desert Island Discs" show. His luxury item was a continental railway timetable, his chosen book was Mrs Beeton's "Household Management" and his selected record was Richard Wagner's "Siegfried's Horn-call" (from the opera "The Ring of the Nibelung"). See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 87 Print Biographies | 11 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 78 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock | Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the making of Psycho (1960) and a fake torso made by the special effects department that spurted blood when stabbed with a knife] But I never used it. It was all unnecessary because the cocking of the knife, the girl's face and the feet and everything was so rapid that there were 78 separate pieces of film in 45 seconds. See more »

Trivia:

In spite of his rather stolid exterior, Hitchcock was known to his family and close associates for his sense of humor. Home movie footage has recently surfaced, showing the director larking about with various people. See more »

Trademark:

Often makes the audience empathizes with the villain's plight, usually in a sequence where the villain is in danger of being caught. See more »

Nickname:

Hitch See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed