Trailer
2:36 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters March 23.

Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his dog.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 3 more credits »
Popularity
408 ( 69)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 4 December 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
Chief (voice)
...
(voice)
...
Rex (voice)
...
(voice)
...
Boss (voice)
...
(voice)
...
Duke (voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
Jupiter (voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Edit

Storyline

Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his dog.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

23 March 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ilha de Cachorros  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Writer and Director Wes Anderson hosted a competition for someone to be a member of the voice cast for this film. The only requirement was that you donated ten dollars or more to the Film Foundation, a non-profit founded by Martin Scorsese, which specializes in the preservation and restoration of film around the world. See more »

Quotes

Nutmeg: Will you help him, the little pilot?
Chief: Why should I?
Nutmeg: Because he's a twelve year old boy, dogs love those.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Contribute to This Page